International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Con los abrazos llegan las lágrimas.

English translation: with the hugs come the tears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con los abrazos llegan las lágrimas.
English translation:with the hugs come the tears
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

18:25 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / biografía de un deportista
Spanish term or phrase: Con los abrazos llegan las lágrimas.
Esta frase aparece abajo de una fotografía (luego de la entrega de un premio al protagonista).
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
with the hugs come the tears
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

emilia eliseo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Emilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the hugs come the tears
emilia eliseo
4tears follow the hugs
Marsha Wilkie
4Celebration brings tears
moken
3with the hugs come the tears
Rebecca Hendry
3Hugs bring tears out
Adriana Penco
3tears flow as hugs are sharedKim Bakkers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hugs bring tears out


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the hugs come the tears


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Emilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
13 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "along with the hugs ..."
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the hugs come the tears


Explanation:
A possibility. It would be useful to know what the photograph shows - is it the winner being hugged?

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tears flow as hugs are shared


Explanation:
another option...

Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Celebration brings tears


Explanation:
Hi Cynthia,

If I get get the picture, the "abrazos" are a way of celebrating the person's success.

I think "Celebration brings tears" would be a succint and more than suitable caption for a picture.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 19:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: succinct

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tears follow the hugs


Explanation:
No absolutmente literal, pero podría servir.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish