KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

salir a tiro

English translation: shotgun start (simultaneous tee off)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salir a tiro
English translation:shotgun start (simultaneous tee off)
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:28 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf tournament
Spanish term or phrase: salir a tiro
Dicho Pro-Am será al estilo PGA Wentworth *se saldrá a tiro* a primera hora de la mañana.

Something of an ignoramus when it comes to golf, so I hope this q will be really simple for someone, and that you will think I'm a real thicko for not knowing! But I don't want to put my foot in it.

I´ve found "tiro de salida" as "drive", but was personally more taken by the idea of teeing off... I need a satisfactory verb at any rate.

TIA (David Cahill where are you?!)
Noni Gilbert
Spain
simultaneous tee off / tee off simultaneously
Explanation:
Según lo que he visto, a tiro quiere decir simultáneo, que todos los jugadores hacen el tee off a la vez. Aquí copio un párrafo que encontré en el sitio web de Cinco Días.

Según explica Jorge Mowinckel, director de Grupo Doble Fila, dedicado a organizar eventos de este tipo para empresas, 'lo más adecuado es que la participación se limite, como mucho, a 100 personas para que así todos puedan estar con todos'. 'La costumbre', explica Huete, 'es salir a tiro, todos salimos a la vez pero de hoyos distintos, en grupos de, por ejemplo, 4 personas'. Así, como mucho, se reúnen unas 70 personas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-14 15:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: en la página que sigue hay una foto que muestra un simultaneous tee off.

http://www.gryphinadvantage.com/photogallery/
Selected response from:

CynM
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suggestion
James Calder
3 +1simultaneous tee off / tee off simultaneouslyCynM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simultaneous tee off / tee off simultaneously


Explanation:
Según lo que he visto, a tiro quiere decir simultáneo, que todos los jugadores hacen el tee off a la vez. Aquí copio un párrafo que encontré en el sitio web de Cinco Días.

Según explica Jorge Mowinckel, director de Grupo Doble Fila, dedicado a organizar eventos de este tipo para empresas, 'lo más adecuado es que la participación se limite, como mucho, a 100 personas para que así todos puedan estar con todos'. 'La costumbre', explica Huete, 'es salir a tiro, todos salimos a la vez pero de hoyos distintos, en grupos de, por ejemplo, 4 personas'. Así, como mucho, se reúnen unas 70 personas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-14 15:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: en la página que sigue hay una foto que muestra un simultaneous tee off.

http://www.gryphinadvantage.com/photogallery/

CynM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: You're right CynM. It's actually called a "shotgun start". You live and learn.
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggestion


Explanation:
I would put it something like this:
The first groups will tee off//go out early in the morning.

If you are talking about competition times you would say something like "tee off" or "go out" rather than "drive".

Here are some refs:
Home- [ Traduzca esta página ]... our events usually tee off early on Saturday mornings). ... so that they could commence their second half, before we could get our first groups away. ...
www.geocities.com/londonergc2002/ - 84k

News Releases - Saint Joseph's College- [ Traduzca esta página ]Early on against Quincy (3-1), the Pumas appeared to be well on their way to a third ..... Ind. The first groups are set to tee off at 10 a.m. local time. ...
alumni.saintjoe.edu/general/announce.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-14 15:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hold on a sec, CynM's got this right. The term you are looking for is "shotgun start". I've been playing and watching golf all my life (not hard enough obviously) and never heard of it. Apparently it is only used in Pro-Am events, never in proper competitions.

"The BMW PGA Championship Pro-Am begins with a shotgun start at 12 noon and tickets will be available on the Gate for each of the four days of the Championship, May 24-27, or online by visiting www.europeantourtickets.com. All four days will be broadcast live on BBC Television."

Here's another explanation:
http://golf.about.com/cs/golfterms/g/bldef_shotgunst.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-14 15:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noni, please give the points to CynM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 16:53:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Least I could do, Noni. Cyn got the concept right, if not the term. I was barking up the wrong tree though.
Happy golfing
James

James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Notes to answerer
Asker: I´d seen shotgun too, and wasn't happy but your 15.58 note is v informative. But I'll follow your instructions re points, oh generous one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I was about to say a similar sort of thing. "Teeing off times" is good. NOT 'drive'. //especially when there's 20 onlookers ;)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Richard, my least favourite part of a round.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: perhaps it means a "shotgun start"
24 mins