KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

partido amistoso

English translation: friendly match


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partido amistoso
English translation:friendly match
Entered by: xxxTrans-Iberia

09:02 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: partido amistoso
thanks, i am useless at sports topics!
xxxTrans-Iberia
a friendly match
Explanation:
England's Friendly Matches - Seasons 2000-01 to 2009-102000-01 to 2009-10. Friendly Match Record. Friendly Match Record Overall · Friendly Match Record by Opponents. Season 2000-01 ...
www.englandfootballonline.com/CmpFr/CmpFrTmMatches2000.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

International friendly match results - Soccer - Sport - theage.com.au18 Aug 2005 ... International soccer friendly results on Wednesday night. -
www.theage.com.au/news/soccer/international-friendly-match-... - Similar pages - Note this

friendly match pictures from soccer photos on webshotsfriendly match picture published by dmeluzio22. ... This picture is filed in sports and soccer. Find more pictures about friendly match. ...
sports.webshots.com/photo/2554105960100192185LmmVZs - 49k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks, in a formal document, putting "friendly matches" sounded vastly better than putting "friendlies" alone...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11friendly
James Calder
5 +4Frienly match
Gad Kohenov
5 +1a friendly match
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
friendly


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-13 09:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "friendly international". There are a lot of friendlies next week, with teams preparing for Euro2008 and the South American qualifiers.
Ref: news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/internationals/4327748.stm - 36k -

James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
0 min
  -> Thx Sinead

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "a" friendly :-)
1 min
  -> Thx Deborah, agreed

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> Thx cm

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
51 mins
  -> Thx Mónica

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
57 mins
  -> Thx Doc

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, as a noun (and D's right to stress the need for the article - other future readers might not pick up on it.)
1 hr
  -> Thx aceavila, agreed

agree  Mar Brotons
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs

agree  blucero
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a friendly match


Explanation:
England's Friendly Matches - Seasons 2000-01 to 2009-102000-01 to 2009-10. Friendly Match Record. Friendly Match Record Overall · Friendly Match Record by Opponents. Season 2000-01 ...
www.englandfootballonline.com/CmpFr/CmpFrTmMatches2000.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

International friendly match results - Soccer - Sport - theage.com.au18 Aug 2005 ... International soccer friendly results on Wednesday night. -
www.theage.com.au/news/soccer/international-friendly-match-... - Similar pages - Note this

friendly match pictures from soccer photos on webshotsfriendly match picture published by dmeluzio22. ... This picture is filed in sports and soccer. Find more pictures about friendly match. ...
sports.webshots.com/photo/2554105960100192185LmmVZs - 49k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks, in a formal document, putting "friendly matches" sounded vastly better than putting "friendlies" alone...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thank you kindly, Victoria.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Frienly match


Explanation:
This is how we call it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-13 09:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exhibition match, scrimmage and preparation match exist too. It depends which sport the competition takes place in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-13 09:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES "FRIENDLY" of course!!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken: you did mean frienDly, didn't you
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Vladimir Martinez: Agree,"as friendly",hope dekken is right!
26 mins
  -> Of course, there is no such as frienly that I know of. Just a Typo.

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!