KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

No en vano

English translation: No wonder/After all/Not surprising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No en vano
English translation:No wonder/After all/Not surprising
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:19 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Spanish term or phrase: No en vano
No en vano, si los Hierro, Muñoz, Santiesteban, Pirri y compañía forjaron historia con el Real Madrid fue, en gran medida, por sus éxitos por el viejo continente.

Am struggling immensely with the wording of this sentence - here is what I have so far:

If Hierro, Muñoz, Santiesteban, Pirri and co made history with Real Madrid it was, to a large extent, as a result of their success in Europe.

How to incorporate 'no en vano'??

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
see explanation
Explanation:
And it was not in vain, because if Hierro, Muñoz, Santiesteban, Pirri and co made history with Real Madrid it was, it was largely due to their success in Europe.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6not in vain
Yaotl Altan
4 +2see explanation
Ronnie McKee
5Not in vain,if.........it was to a large extent because of their.....
bcsantos
4Not to be let down
jack_speak
4If, not in vain, Hierro...
Carla_am
4After all, if...
moken
4The reason why Hierro, Muñoz, Santiesteban, Pirri and company made history with the Real Madrid was
Aldona Parra
3 +1it is not for nothing that / not in vain / largely benefit from
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4no wonder
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no wonder


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not in vain


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-04-04 16:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.scotsman.com/latestnews/Their-sacrifice--is-not....


In an exclusive interview with The Scotsman, Brigadier Mackay, the commander of 52 Infantry Brigade, whose official headquarters is at Edinburgh Castle, made it clear the men had not died in vain and genuine progress was being made amid the dust and bullets of Afghanistan.



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rupali_k: sounds ok
2 mins

agree  De Novi
12 mins

agree  Enrique Huber
16 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
19 mins

agree  Erik Bry
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not in vain,if.........it was to a large extent because of their.....


Explanation:

This should help.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is not for nothing that / not in vain / largely benefit from


Explanation:
PDF] 3 sumario y cultura.inddFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
beggar 13 idilio: idyll, romance 14 no en vano:. not for nothing, not in vain 15 contar con:. to have, possess 16 aldea: hamlet ...
www.pyc-revista.com/numAnt/num4/3_cultura.pdf - Páginas similares


no en vano [Archive] - WordReference Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ][Archive] no en vano "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... "It was not for nothing that Y won the X Prize..." ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-267414.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



[PDF] Brio 450 520Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
No en vano esta embarcación ha sido elegida. año tras año como la perfecta compañera de ... It is not for nothing that, year after year, this ...
imagenes.cosasdebarcos.com/.../pdfs_caracteristicas/duarry-brio-520-49958090052955675670677068704557.pdf - Páginas similares


PIERRE MENARDNo en vano han transcurrido trescientos a ñ os, cargados de complej í simos hechos. Not for nothing have three hundred years elapsed, freighted with the ...
www.navasse.net/Qstory/borges/borges5.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
8 hrs
  -> Gacias eloso

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The reason why Hierro, Muñoz, Santiesteban, Pirri and company made history with the Real Madrid was


Explanation:
From Collins and wordfast. Hope it works for you.
Best
Aldona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-04 16:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason why Hierro, Muñoz, Santiesteban, Pirri and company made history with the Real Madrid was mostly due to their success in Europe.

Aldona Parra
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
And it was not in vain, because if Hierro, Muñoz, Santiesteban, Pirri and co made history with Real Madrid it was, it was largely due to their success in Europe.


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elin Davies
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elin

agree  Sinead --
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  moken: Hi Ronnie. If "it" means his dream, you can't place it in the past. He's a young talent currently playing for the club. His dream is yet to come true. Also, this is not the player speaking (see quotation marks), but a remark made by the interviewer. :O)
16 hrs
  -> obviously on all those counts - sorry if the crafting was not careful enough - time is not available to me and I wanted to be helpful

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not to be let down


Explanation:
Not to be let down, if ...(they) forged history... , it was largely thanks to...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If, not in vain, Hierro...


Explanation:
... and then the rest of your sentence. I think this way it sounds ok. Or "If Hierro.... and co made history, not in vain,..." Although I like the first one better.

Carla_am
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After all, if...


Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

As with the 'topicazo' question, I wouldn't go too literally on this one because it just doesn't seem to fit nicely in English. More so because this is not even a part of the player's quote, but a remark made by the interviewer.

My suggestion would be to substitute it for something along the lines of:

After all, if Hierro + co made history with R.Madrid it was largely due to their European exploits.

Goodluck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92