KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"Campeonatos del Mundo de Pista"

English translation: Flatwater Racing World Championships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Campeonatos del Mundo de Pista (Piragüismo)
English translation:Flatwater Racing World Championships
Entered by: moken

10:09 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Piragüismo
Spanish term or phrase: "Campeonatos del Mundo de Pista"
Hola,
El texto dice: estos países desean volver a competir en un gran Evento como es la Copa del Mundo de K-4 en Aguas Tranquilas, después de su eliminación en los Campeonatos del Mundo de Pista hace ya varios años.

La verdad es que nunca había oído en piragüismo lo del Campeonato de Pista, no sé muy bien a qué se refiere.

Muchas gracias,
rgamez
Flatwater Racing World Championships
Explanation:
Aunque la 'pista' puede abarcar algo más (ver: http://www.santiagotarrak.com/ppista.php) creo que aquí se usa como sinónimo de aguas tranquilas, porque en la web de la ICF no encuentro a otro campeonato que encaje (hay tb slalom y freestyle, pero no encajan).

Existen el campeonato del mundo y la copa del mundo - el nombre del campeonato en inglés es como te pongo arriba. Aquí alguna ref, aunque en el archivo de noticias de la ICF encontrarás más.

origo] ICF Flatwater Racing World Championships- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Hungarian Canoe Federation is pleased to invite you to take part in the 35th ICF Flatwater Racing World Championships Seniors to be held in Szeged at ...
kajakkenusport.origo.hu/en/index.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

2006 Flatwater Racing World Championships - Wikipedia, the free ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The 2006 Flatwater (Canoe) Racing World Championships were held in Szeged, Hungary, from August 17 to 20, 2006. Men race as individuals, pairs and quads ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2006_Flatwater_Racing_World_Championships - 96k -

Suerte y :O)

Álvaro :)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Flatwater Racing World Championships
moken
3Rowing and canoe track world championship.
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rowing and canoe track world championship.


Explanation:
Read this:
NKB-KANOPOLO10-01-2005, 06:59 PM
In the summer of 2006, from the 9th till the 13th of august, the city of Amsterdam will be the host to one of the biggest sport events in the history of Dutch canoeing. The Seventh World Canoepolo Championships of the International Canoe Federation (I.C.F.) will be held at the famous Amsterdam rowing and canoe track ‘De Bosbaan’. Amsterdam, capital of the Netherlands; famous for its canals, museums, vivid nightlife and numerous sport events. Its history goes back to the Middle Ages and its grandness dates from the Dutch Golden, 17th Century. Now Amsterdam is the proud organising city of the I.C.F. World Canoepolo Championships. At the 2006 World Canoe Polo Championships there will be 3 categories participating: Senior Men, Senior Women and Under-21 Men.

SUERTE!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flatwater Racing World Championships


Explanation:
Aunque la 'pista' puede abarcar algo más (ver: http://www.santiagotarrak.com/ppista.php) creo que aquí se usa como sinónimo de aguas tranquilas, porque en la web de la ICF no encuentro a otro campeonato que encaje (hay tb slalom y freestyle, pero no encajan).

Existen el campeonato del mundo y la copa del mundo - el nombre del campeonato en inglés es como te pongo arriba. Aquí alguna ref, aunque en el archivo de noticias de la ICF encontrarás más.

origo] ICF Flatwater Racing World Championships- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Hungarian Canoe Federation is pleased to invite you to take part in the 35th ICF Flatwater Racing World Championships Seniors to be held in Szeged at ...
kajakkenusport.origo.hu/en/index.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

2006 Flatwater Racing World Championships - Wikipedia, the free ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The 2006 Flatwater (Canoe) Racing World Championships were held in Szeged, Hungary, from August 17 to 20, 2006. Men race as individuals, pairs and quads ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2006_Flatwater_Racing_World_Championships - 96k -

Suerte y :O)

Álvaro :)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
51 mins