KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

concurso de barras

English translation: cheerleading competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso de barras
English translation:cheerleading competition
Entered by: Paul Grens

23:03 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: concurso de barras
Hello everyone!
I'm translating a newsletter and there is a section in it about a Peruvian event and the activities featured there. The audience will be US English.

Here is the sentence for some context:
"Las asistentes disfrutaron de un campeonato de voleibol, concurso de barras y diferentes juegos de improvisación que se llevaron a cabo en grupos durante en el transcurso de la mañana."

And here is my attempt:
"The attendees took part in a volleyball tournament, an XXXXXX and different group pick-up games that were held over the course of the morning."

I was able to find a youtube video showing a "concurso de barreras" but have come up empty trying to find out what it is.

Thank you for all your help!
Paul Grens
cheerleading competition
Explanation:
I am familiar with the group of fans and supporters of teams in sporting events called "barras". But i don´t see this meaning here.

I think it refers to cheerleading competitions, since they are female. Cheerleading is a "barra" also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-11-18 22:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Paul. I think spirit competition could be used for supporting high school/university sport teams as well. cheerleading just seems more familiar to me. BTW I like Ricardo Galarza use of "contest" too. Sorry for the delay, good luck.
Selected response from:

lelneser
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cheerleading competitionlelneser
5cheerleaders contest
Ricardo Galarza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheerleaders contest


Explanation:
By far, the most commonly used. Luck!

Cheerleaders Contest Rules - Win a Cheer Beanie, Cheer Wristband ...Cheerleaders Contest win a Cheer Beanie from Steve Berkowitz and your About Cheerleading Guide.
cheerleading.about.com/blcontestrules_scavenger.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Cheerleaders ContestCheerleaders Contest. Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Adobe's Flash Player. Get the latest Flash player. ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=UrNWADHYEvk - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] CHEERLEADERS CONTESTFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
CHEERLEADERS CONTEST. RULES AND REGULATIONS. Marion County Fairgrounds Coliseum. Saturday, July 26, 2008. Junior High and Reserve – starting at 11:00 AM ...
www.marioncountyfair.org/docs/08CheerContestRules.doc - Similar pages



Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input. I went with the other answer, but I do appreciate your assistance.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cheerleading competition


Explanation:
I am familiar with the group of fans and supporters of teams in sporting events called "barras". But i don´t see this meaning here.

I think it refers to cheerleading competitions, since they are female. Cheerleading is a "barra" also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-11-18 22:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Paul. I think spirit competition could be used for supporting high school/university sport teams as well. cheerleading just seems more familiar to me. BTW I like Ricardo Galarza use of "contest" too. Sorry for the delay, good luck.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barras_o_Cheerleaders
lelneser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Sounds reasonable
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Juan Jacob: La de los PUMAS de la UNAM, en México, se llama "la barra brava".
1 hr
  -> jeje, aqui la del Atletico Maracaibo, la "barra sin verguenza". gracias

agree  Adsion
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  proper language
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cercedilla: Una de esas cosas en las que la zona geografica influye mucho. Siendo de España lo primero que he pensado es que era un concurso de agilidad en barras paralelas! Aquí todos aprendemos algo cada día...
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rosa Paredes: absolutely!
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks