KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

utilero

English translation: kit man


16:08 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: utilero
this is a specific use for the peson in charge of a team's equipment. It is NOT the theater term "prop manager". Do we have a term for this in English?
Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:kit man
Explanation:
This is what he's called in the UK at least.
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kit man
James Calder
5equipment man/person
Rosa Paredes
4equipment manager (USA)
Justin Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
Kit man
Noni Gilbert
Utilero
Adsion

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kit man


Explanation:
This is what he's called in the UK at least.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: The expert speaks!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Noni, and for the reference. Nope, I haven't heard of a kit woman either. Let's face it, sweaty dressing rooms are no place for ladies.

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alex

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipment man/person


Explanation:
This is what I've heard in English-speaking North-America

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment manager (USA)


Explanation:
That may be a kit man in Britain, but in the USA it´s an equipment manager.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=%22the+team%C2%B4s+equipment+manager%22&meta=

    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=%22the+team%C2%B4s+equip...
Justin Peterson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Kit man

Reference information:
" He played almost of his games at full back winning two Welsh caps and later became the national team's kit man. "

news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/teams/c/cardiff_city/7470805.stm

And in this case it would have been a man - we haven't yet reached the stage where a female would brave the changing rooms, I don't think!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

42 mins
Reference: Utilero

Reference information:
Utilero

Se llama utillero al empleado de un club deportivo encargado de mantener a en uso y a disposición de los deportistas el material necesario para la práctica del deporte: indumentaria, balones, instrumentos de juego, etc.
El utillero realiza labores de lavado, reparación y cosido de las prendas que utilizan los deportistas en sus encuentros de fin de semana y en los entrenamientos entre semana. Su trabajo se centra en las botas, ropa de entrenamiento, indumentaria oficial, etc. Así mismo, vela para que estén disponibles los dorsales y útiles necesarios para el desempeño de la actividad deportiva. El utillero prepara las bolsas con el material en los desplazamientos y lo distribuye en las taquillas de los jugadores cuando disputan partidos locales. En muchas ocasiones, sobre todo, en categorías inferiores, el utillero asume funciones de todo tipo dentro del club, desde el mantenimiento de las instalaciones, hasta labores de logística y manutención del equipo en los desplazamientos.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/UTILERO/Spanish
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese