Pisar con el buen pié (leer exolicación abajo)

English translation: Put the right foot forward / Best foot forward

Spanish term or phrase:Pisar con el buen pié (leer exolicación abajo)
English translation:Put the right foot forward / Best foot forward
Entered by: Argentine Translator

19:15 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fútbol
Spanish term or phrase: Pisar con el buen pié (leer exolicación abajo)
Trabajamos con el mismo entusiasmo con el que entrenan los jugadores de fútbol que representamos.
Pisar con el buen pié.
En castellano es una expresión que quiere decir hacer las cosas bien y tener buena suerte, Es un juego de palabras en el contexto del futbol.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
Put the right foot forward / Best foot forward
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-11-30 19:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vol. lxvi] On "Putting the Best Foot Forward" VI.-On " Putting the ...
The phrase "to put the best foot forward," with its variants in English and other languages, is related both in origin and connotation to the Latin ...
www.jstor.org/stable/283289
by AP Wagener - 1935
http://www.jstor.org/pss/283289


Estate Agent West Hampstead, Martin & Wright are determined to **put the right foot forward** with the introduction of the Home Information Packs looming ...
www.webeventseurope.com/Internet.../Article6585.aspx - Cached - Similar

Southport College - Just think...what you can do
... step in your career or want to start your journey on to university, our courses will ensure you **put the right foot forward** on the path to you future. ...
www.southport-college.ac.uk/under19/index.asp?location_id=1... - Cached

I-dea UK | Idea News
By using our experience in design and marketing we can ensure you **put the right foot forward**. Click here to view more details ...
www.i-deauk.com/idea_news/ - Cached

Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a Lisa y a todos los que me contestaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Put the right foot forward / Best foot forward
Lisa McCarthy
4putting your best foot forward / starting out (getting off) on the right foot
mawgrit
3we start off on the right foot
transword


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we start off on the right foot


Explanation:
just an idea

transword
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Put the right foot forward / Best foot forward


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-11-30 19:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vol. lxvi] On "Putting the Best Foot Forward" VI.-On " Putting the ...
The phrase "to put the best foot forward," with its variants in English and other languages, is related both in origin and connotation to the Latin ...
www.jstor.org/stable/283289
by AP Wagener - 1935
http://www.jstor.org/pss/283289


Estate Agent West Hampstead, Martin & Wright are determined to **put the right foot forward** with the introduction of the Home Information Packs looming ...
www.webeventseurope.com/Internet.../Article6585.aspx - Cached - Similar

Southport College - Just think...what you can do
... step in your career or want to start your journey on to university, our courses will ensure you **put the right foot forward** on the path to you future. ...
www.southport-college.ac.uk/under19/index.asp?location_id=1... - Cached

I-dea UK | Idea News
By using our experience in design and marketing we can ensure you **put the right foot forward**. Click here to view more details ...
www.i-deauk.com/idea_news/ - Cached



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias a Lisa y a todos los que me contestaron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Misson
0 min
  -> Thanks, Kathleen

agree  David Ronder: best foot
1 min
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Julie Waddington
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie

agree  Emilio Schulder: Right foot forward, right!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Berelis!

agree  Christine Walsh: Personally, I prefer 'best'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris - me too actually :-)

agree  Gilla Evans: prefer 'best' too
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla!

disagree  mawgrit: prefer 'best' and think 'right' is being used in the examples above as a marketing gimmick to tweek the basic idiom "put the best foot forward" - you also 'start out on the right foot' (as opposed to the wrong foot)
21 hrs
  -> -

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting your best foot forward / starting out (getting off) on the right foot


Explanation:
Well, since this is my very first entry, I'd like to start out on the right foot.

To explain the previous comment: That the idiom "putting your best foot forward" is the idiom of choice for 'pisar con el buen pie' - agree! I also agree that changing the expression to read "right foot forward" works neatly as a marketing tool because it plays on the underlying meaning (right = good/best). This appears to be the thinking behind the promotional pieces that Kathleen's examples were taken from. Putting the 'right foot forward' is more commanding and injects judgment (right vs. wrong).

That "best" and "right" are interchangeable as a definition of the basic idiom - disagree. I think it matters not a lot, and in the context of the 'juego de palabras en el contexto del futbol,' to say 'right' (vs left) is a neat choice. But to offer "Put the right foot forward / Best foot forward" as equivalent expressions, I cannot agree. "Best foot forward" is the idiom; "right foot forward" is an extrapolation.

In researching origin and examples, I tried to determine whether the UK examples provided by Kathleen indicated an Atlantic divide in linguistic preference. Finding no clear pattern, I leave the question of regional preferences unanswered.

So maybe it's an 80% 'agree'?

mawgrit
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish