KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cabecera sur de la cancha

English translation: the South end of the field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabecera sur de la cancha
English translation:the South end of the field
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

00:32 Aug 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / polo
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera sur de la cancha
Hay lagunas emplazadas en la cabecera sur de la cancha de polo
amalita
the South end of the field
Explanation:
http://www.sportpolo.com/sport/Polo_Field.htm
The outdoor polo field is 300 yards long and 160 yards wide, slightly larger than nine football fields and almost 10 acres in size, it is the largest field in organized sport.

The boundaries on the sides of the field are the side boards or side lines.

The boundaries at the ends of the field are the end lines, except for that portion between the goal posts, which are the goal lines.

The imaginary line that divides the field equally at right angles to the side lines or side boards is the center line.

In addition to the field of play, there is an area beyond the side and end lines, known as the run off area, and incidents of the game which occur there are treated as though they were on the playing field.

The goals are located in the center 8 yards of each end line between two goal posts. The goal posts are 24 feet apart and a minimum of 10 feet high. The goal posts are at least 10 feet high, round and of equal diameter throughout. They are in vertical position and light enough to break upon collision.

Side boards cannot exceed 11 inches in height. It is permissible to use triangular pieces of wood at the bottom of the side boards toward the playing field to deflect the ball from the side boards. These pieces cannot be over 3 inches wide nor more than 3 inches high.

The field is clearly marked at the center with a T and at all boundaries where there are no side boards and at the edges and center of the 30, 40, and 60 yard lines at each end of the field. Penalty lines are marked at 30 yards from the goal, 40 yards, 60 yards, and at midfield.

http://www.equestrianlanddevelopments.com/images/eld_polo.jp...

Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the South end of the field
Cecilia Gowar
4 +2south end of the court
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
south end of the court


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: or 'southern'
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Christine.

agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. Pero, en inglés "cancha" (el juego de polo) significa "field", (polo field). Abrazos.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Taña. Muy amable. 100% Polo Field.

neutral  Henry Hinds: Polo is played on a field, not a court.
45 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the South end of the field


Explanation:
http://www.sportpolo.com/sport/Polo_Field.htm
The outdoor polo field is 300 yards long and 160 yards wide, slightly larger than nine football fields and almost 10 acres in size, it is the largest field in organized sport.

The boundaries on the sides of the field are the side boards or side lines.

The boundaries at the ends of the field are the end lines, except for that portion between the goal posts, which are the goal lines.

The imaginary line that divides the field equally at right angles to the side lines or side boards is the center line.

In addition to the field of play, there is an area beyond the side and end lines, known as the run off area, and incidents of the game which occur there are treated as though they were on the playing field.

The goals are located in the center 8 yards of each end line between two goal posts. The goal posts are 24 feet apart and a minimum of 10 feet high. The goal posts are at least 10 feet high, round and of equal diameter throughout. They are in vertical position and light enough to break upon collision.

Side boards cannot exceed 11 inches in height. It is permissible to use triangular pieces of wood at the bottom of the side boards toward the playing field to deflect the ball from the side boards. These pieces cannot be over 3 inches wide nor more than 3 inches high.

The field is clearly marked at the center with a T and at all boundaries where there are no side boards and at the edges and center of the 30, 40, and 60 yard lines at each end of the field. Penalty lines are marked at 30 yards from the goal, 40 yards, 60 yards, and at midfield.

http://www.equestrianlanddevelopments.com/images/eld_polo.jp...



Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Patinba!

agree  Monica Colangelo
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Trixiemck!

agree  Emma Goldsmith
10 days
  -> Thanks Emma!