KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

escones

English translation: scoreless inning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escones
English translation:scoreless inning
Entered by: E. Novesky

23:47 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Baseball
Spanish term or phrase: escones
...eslabonó una fabulosa marca de 45 escones consecutivos frente a los Rojos...

I'm guessing strike-outs, but any suggestions would be helpful. This is in an article about baseball in Cuba.
E. Novesky
United States
scoreless inning
Explanation:
Or zero, or goose egg, or shut out.
A strike-out is a ponche.

The Pride Of Havana: A History Of Cuban Baseball - de RG Echevarría - Citado por 35 - Artículos relacionados
The Pride of Havana A History of Cuban Baseball Roberto González Echevarría NEW YORK OXFORD OXFORD ... Besides pitén there is escón, a scoreless inning, ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=91555145

goose egg-n.f. argolla; dona; m. escón
scoreless inning-n.f. argolla; arepa; dona; m. escón; inning en blanco
http://www.baseball-reference.com/friv/English_to_Spanish.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 00:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean scoreless innings (goose eggs, etc.) in the plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-16 03:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it (and baseball's not my game), a strike-out (ponche) is getting one of the batting team out (three strikes), whereas a zero or scoreless inning (escón) means three outs without a score. I've seen this called an escón de ponches (I'm not sure whether this is Cuban Spanish or not).
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
This was definitely the right translation based on the context, and I looked up the history of the event as well. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scoreless inning
Charles Davis
4strikes out
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strikes out


Explanation:
In my homeland Cuba,"escón" means that the pitcher stroke out the three batters in an inning.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoreless inning


Explanation:
Or zero, or goose egg, or shut out.
A strike-out is a ponche.

The Pride Of Havana: A History Of Cuban Baseball - de RG Echevarría - Citado por 35 - Artículos relacionados
The Pride of Havana A History of Cuban Baseball Roberto González Echevarría NEW YORK OXFORD OXFORD ... Besides pitén there is escón, a scoreless inning, ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=91555145

goose egg-n.f. argolla; dona; m. escón
scoreless inning-n.f. argolla; arepa; dona; m. escón; inning en blanco
http://www.baseball-reference.com/friv/English_to_Spanish.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 00:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean scoreless innings (goose eggs, etc.) in the plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-16 03:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it (and baseball's not my game), a strike-out (ponche) is getting one of the batting team out (three strikes), whereas a zero or scoreless inning (escón) means three outs without a score. I've seen this called an escón de ponches (I'm not sure whether this is Cuban Spanish or not).

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
This was definitely the right translation based on the context, and I looked up the history of the event as well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, lorenab :)