KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

terreno de expresión

English translation: Stomping ground


14:37 Sep 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Race for disabled people
Spanish term or phrase: terreno de expresión
CONTEXT: "La carrera se disputó en Alcobendas durante sus primeros 20 años de existencia, pero desde 2008 Alcalá de Henares es el nuevo terreno de expresión para la Gran Carrera Anual de la Agrupación."

I'd like to translate this with a similarly 'flowery' expression, but at the moment I can only think of 'dry' expressions along the lines of "the race moved to Alcalá de Henares".

Any ideas? TIA.
FlyHi
France
English translation:Stomping ground
Explanation:
"Since 2008, Alcalá de Henares has become the new stomping ground for the ...."

Literally, 'terruño'.
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Stomping groundOliver Toogood
4 +1(AdH) has provided the backdrop for
Jenni Lukac
4venue of choice / stomping ground
Simon Bruni
4venue
Richard Hill
4showcase
matt robinson
3home ground
Emma Goldsmith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home ground


Explanation:
"home ground" gives it more of a personal touch than just "moved to", although I don't know if it would be eligible for your "flowery" category :)

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showcase


Explanation:
A little more flowery.


matt robinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Showcase isn't a location, it's a noun or verb relating to highlighting something
13 mins
  -> Correct.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venue


Explanation:
not very "flowery" but

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stomping ground


Explanation:
"Since 2008, Alcalá de Henares has become the new stomping ground for the ...."

Literally, 'terruño'.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  anademahomar
50 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venue of choice / stomping ground


Explanation:
I think either of these would work.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(AdH) has provided the backdrop for


Explanation:
You could pump this up with any adjective for backdrop that best suited the games or the city. Note how this writer has front-loaded Las Vegas with "the neons lights of": The NBA in Las Vegas? -
basketball.about.com/od/nbateams/a/nba-in-las-vegas.htm - En cachéThe neon lights of Las Vegas provided the backdrop for the 2007 NBA All Star ... has his way, an NBA team will be taking up permanent residence in Sin City. ... Other examples: Eindhoven Portal - Want to visit -
www.eindhoven.eu/en/Want_to/Want_to_visit?session... - En cachéAnd in recent years the city has also provided the backdrop for sports events like cycling's ProTour time trial. For visitors who want to break their journey, there is ...; York - History of York, Feversham Lodge York Guest House/ B&B in ... -www.fevershamlodge.co.uk/york.aspx - En cachéThe city has a rich heritage and has provided the backdrop to major political events throughout much of its two millennia of existence. The city was founded by ... Of course, you could just say that the city hosted / has been host for the games . . .

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: I like this option
17 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Judy.