KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

contactos TV

English translation: TV coverage points


14:45 Sep 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Race for disabled people
Spanish term or phrase: contactos TV
CONTEXT: "Habrá más de 70 contactos TV en Madrid y Castilla La Mancha para cubrir la carrera."

I thought of 'TV contacts' but Google seems to disagree.

Any ideas? TIA.
FlyHi
France
English translation:TV coverage points
Explanation:
Is how I read it.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1television media members/representativesanademahomar
4TV coverage pointsxxxFVS
3TV reporters and cameramen
Emma Goldsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TV reporters and cameramen


Explanation:
I don't think it refers to channels (70 seems too many) so it's probably reporters and cameramen.

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
television media members/representatives


Explanation:
Otra opcion


Fundraising Event for the Birmingham City School System held by ...
urbanham.com/.../fundraising-event-for-the-birmingham-city-schoo... - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
24 Jun 2011 – ... Jefferson County Commissioners, top city attorneys, doctors, businessmen, print, radio & television media members, bankers, top local CEO's ...
The most innovative kitchen and bath products to be displayed and ...
www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=147045432027924 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
11 Apr 2011 – The products will be judged by a distinguished panel of senior print and television media members, and the winners will be announced at ...
For KBIS products, judgement day | the builder buzz
www.thebuilderbuzz.com/2011/05/20/1018/ - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
20 May 2011 – ... who write the press releases for KBIS, “The 60 entries were judged by a distinguished panel of senior print and television media members. ...


Media Program - Arctic Ocean Foreign Ministers' Meeting - March 29 ...
www.international.gc.ca/.../arctic-meeting_reunion-arctique... - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
29 Mar 2010 – For more information on accreditation and booking of space for print, radio and television media representatives at the media centre, please ...


anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV coverage points


Explanation:
Is how I read it.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thx.