KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

la potencia del nado

English translation: stroke power [the power of the stroke]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la potencia del nado
English translation:stroke power [the power of the stroke]
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:38 Sep 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / piscinas / swimming pools
Spanish term or phrase: la potencia del nado
Hello, translating a user's manual for a swimtrainer system.
For potencia del nado, power of the swim just doesn't sound good to me. It seems like intensity would work better, but the word would be repeated here potencia/intensidad.


el usuario elegirá la potencia del nado mediante la barra de intensidad de nado [1], la potencia seleccionada se vera en [6], en tanto por ciento. La intensidad del nado viene en una escala de 25% (mínima) a un 100% (máxima).

orig Spain. trans to English..
rragan
United States
the power of the stroke
Explanation:
A suggestion:

I would say the "power of the stroke"
nado translation | Collins Portuguese-English dictionary | Reverso
dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/nado - United States - Cached - Block all dictionary.reverso.net results
a nado swimming atravessar a nado to swim across nado borboleta butterfly (stroke) nado de cachorrinho doggy paddle nado de costas backstroke nado de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-16 16:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TriTalk.co.uk :: View topic - swimming in a nutshell - chapter 3
www.tritalk.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?t=74346 - Cached
15 posts - 10 authors - Last post: 25 Nov 2010
However,*** the power of the swim stroke** will come from your upper body and rotation though the hips. I like to use "6-1-6" and "6-3-6" drills ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-09-17 16:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks rragan. I think "stroke power" will do (notice I did not use "power of the swim stroke"; I deliberately omitted the word "swim"); I think it addresses the concern you raised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-09-21 19:21:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the power of the stroke
Taña Dalglish
3swimming performance
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swimming performance


Explanation:
Para diferenciarlo de "swimming strenght" como intensidad

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the power of the stroke


Explanation:
A suggestion:

I would say the "power of the stroke"
nado translation | Collins Portuguese-English dictionary | Reverso
dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/nado - United States - Cached - Block all dictionary.reverso.net results
a nado swimming atravessar a nado to swim across nado borboleta butterfly (stroke) nado de cachorrinho doggy paddle nado de costas backstroke nado de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-16 16:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TriTalk.co.uk :: View topic - swimming in a nutshell - chapter 3
www.tritalk.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?t=74346 - Cached
15 posts - 10 authors - Last post: 25 Nov 2010
However,*** the power of the swim stroke** will come from your upper body and rotation though the hips. I like to use "6-1-6" and "6-3-6" drills ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-09-17 16:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks rragan. I think "stroke power" will do (notice I did not use "power of the swim stroke"; I deliberately omitted the word "swim"); I think it addresses the concern you raised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-09-21 19:21:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see what you mean, but here it is talking about a 'power' that you can program into the machine i.e. 50%, etc. I'm not sure 'power of the stroke' makes sense since it is a machine setting and your definition seems to suggest something the swimmer controls through his/her body. No?

Asker: Thanks everyone. I"ll go with "stroke power"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
32 mins
  -> Thank you Rich. Have a good weekend! Un abrazo.

agree  David Hollywood: Swim Program, it's important to register youngsters for the appropriate level. .... Children will work on stroke refinement while increasing their stroke power and endurance. ... "stroke power" me gusta
10 hrs
  -> Thanks David. Good option which may address the asker's concern. Have a good weekend!