KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

campos amigos

English translation: friendly/amenable clubs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campos amigos
English translation:friendly/amenable clubs
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

22:08 Sep 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports broadcasting
Spanish term or phrase: campos amigos
Experimenta un significativo incremento de la actividad en el ejercicio debido a que a partir de la temporada previa, produce la totalidad de partidos de la liga xxxxxxxxxxx, mientras que anteriormente sólo era posible en aquellos estadios en los que xxxxxxxxxxxx disponía de los derechos del equipo local, o en casos excepcionales (“campos amigos”).
Patrick Porter
United States
friendly/amenable clubs
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reciprocal rights (with associate clubs)
David Hollywood
2friendly/amenable clubs
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reciprocal rights (with associate clubs)


Explanation:
maybe ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-09-17 22:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so probably just "associate clubs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-17 22:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clubcorp Associate Clubs. When members join the Capital Club, they are not just joining one club; they are joining a whole network of clubs worldwide as the ...

something similar

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
friendly/amenable clubs


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20