KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

el primer defensivo

English translation: (Middle) linebacker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el primer defensivo
English translation:(Middle) linebacker
Entered by: Richard Hill

02:32 Feb 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football (American)
Spanish term or phrase: el primer defensivo
Victor Cruz tiene la capacidad de que, en campo abierto, el primer defensivo falle en la tackleda.

How would I say, in English, "el primer defensivo falle en la tackeda?"

Thank you very much for your help.
mary bowen
United States
(Middle) linebacker
Explanation:
Not my game, so I'm not sure if the "middle" linebacker is specifically the "primer defensivo", so perhaps you could use just "linebacker" as there are various types of linebackers:

Types of linebackers

Depending on the system, linebackers can be designated by different names, broadly divided into "middle" or sometimes "inside" linebackers, who play behind the central part of the defensive line, and "outside" linebackers, who play further from the center. Some systems place linebackers on the same side of the field all the time, thus there can be a "left outside linebacker" and a "right outside linebacker". Other systems define a linebacker by the role he plays rather than the side of the field he plays on; a "strongside linebacker" plays on the same side of the field that the offense places their tight end (defined as the "strong" side of the field), while a "weakside linebacker" plays on the side away from the tight end (the "weak" side of the field, as it has fewer players).

[edit]Middle linebacker (MLB)
The middle linebacker, often referred to as "Mike," was invented by the Chicago Bears in the early 1950s. The middle linebacker is often referred to as the "quarterback of the defense". Often it is the middle linebacker who receives the defensive play calls from the sideline and relays that play to the rest of the team–and in the NFL he is usually the defensive player with the electronic sideline communicator. A jack-of-all-trades, the middle linebacker can be asked to blitz (though they often blitz less than the outside linebacker), cover, spy the quarterback, or even have a deep middle-of-the-field responsibility in the Tampa 2 defense. In standard defenses, middle linebackers commonly lead the team in tackles. The middle linebacker covers the "curl to flat"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linebacker

also see:
American football positions
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_football_positions
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Immense thanks also to AQOS for the careful explanation and sample sentence. "Linebacker" was the crucial term here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the first defender
Andrew Darling
3(Middle) linebacker
Richard Hill


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the first defender


Explanation:
One option.

I would go with something like:
.... the first defender fails to make the tackle.

As the sentence explains that Victor Cruz is able to pass him.

Example sentence(s):
  • If he is able to elude the first defender, he often has a lot of running room on the outside and it typically leads to huge gains.

    Reference: http://www.nfl.com/news/story/09000d5d823f11ac/printable/zon...
Andrew Darling
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Gallagy
16 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy2

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Middle) linebacker


Explanation:
Not my game, so I'm not sure if the "middle" linebacker is specifically the "primer defensivo", so perhaps you could use just "linebacker" as there are various types of linebackers:

Types of linebackers

Depending on the system, linebackers can be designated by different names, broadly divided into "middle" or sometimes "inside" linebackers, who play behind the central part of the defensive line, and "outside" linebackers, who play further from the center. Some systems place linebackers on the same side of the field all the time, thus there can be a "left outside linebacker" and a "right outside linebacker". Other systems define a linebacker by the role he plays rather than the side of the field he plays on; a "strongside linebacker" plays on the same side of the field that the offense places their tight end (defined as the "strong" side of the field), while a "weakside linebacker" plays on the side away from the tight end (the "weak" side of the field, as it has fewer players).

[edit]Middle linebacker (MLB)
The middle linebacker, often referred to as "Mike," was invented by the Chicago Bears in the early 1950s. The middle linebacker is often referred to as the "quarterback of the defense". Often it is the middle linebacker who receives the defensive play calls from the sideline and relays that play to the rest of the team–and in the NFL he is usually the defensive player with the electronic sideline communicator. A jack-of-all-trades, the middle linebacker can be asked to blitz (though they often blitz less than the outside linebacker), cover, spy the quarterback, or even have a deep middle-of-the-field responsibility in the Tampa 2 defense. In standard defenses, middle linebackers commonly lead the team in tackles. The middle linebacker covers the "curl to flat"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linebacker

also see:
American football positions
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_football_positions


Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Immense thanks also to AQOS for the careful explanation and sample sentence. "Linebacker" was the crucial term here.