KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

esfuerzos

English translation: (jumping) efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esfuerzos
English translation:(jumping) efforts
Entered by: Simon Bruni

10:25 Feb 7, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Equestrianism (show jumping)
Spanish term or phrase: esfuerzos
Hello. This is from a local newspaper article about a show jumping event:

"Se comenzó con la prueba de 0.60m de altura máxima y 8 obstáculos y se fue subiendo hasta 1.30m, con doce esfuerzos y una combinación (doble fondo-vertical a un tranco) desde la prueba de 1.10m."

I have found other examples of "esfuerzos" in this context, e.g: "En una pista bastante complicada de 13 obstáculos y 16 esfuerzos, entre ellos un doble (6a, 6b) y un triple (11a, 11b, 11c), sólo 11 binomios lograron pasar el primero de dos recorridos iguales sin penalización alguna."

Thanks for your help
Simon
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
(jumping) efforts
Explanation:
I am frankly a bit surprised to find that this is the English term. I thought is was simply "jumps", but apparently not: the regulations of the FEI (Fédération Equestre Internationale) use the term "jumping efforts" or just "efforts" throughout.

The English version of the FEI regulations is the official version which takes priority over all other versions. I became aware of this through a Argentine Spanish translation of the FEI Eventing rules ("Reglamento de Concurso Completo de Equitación") which states: "La traducción se ha ajustado, en lo posible, a la versión original de la FEI (en inglés) que es prioritaria sobre el Francés."
http://www.fedecuarg.com.ar/completo/Reglamento06/reglamento...

This Spanish version refers on a number of occasions to "esfuerzos de salto"; for example:

"2.1 Si dos o más esfuerzos de salto situados próximos entre sí están diseñados como una prueba integral, se les designa como “elementos” de un solo obstáculo con un solo número. Cada elemento se marcará con una letra diferente (A, B, C, etc.) y se deberá superar en el orden correcto." (Artículo 531 – OBSTÁCULOS)

The FEI Regulations in English use the term "jumping efforts":

"2.1 OBSTACLES COMPOSED OF SEVERAL ELEMENTS - If two or more jumping efforts, sited closely together, are designed as one integral test, they will be designated as "elements" of a single numbered obstacle. Each element will be marked with a different letter (A, B, C, etc.) and must be negotiated in the correct order."
http://www.fei.org/sites/default/files/file/DISCIPLINES/EVEN...

And so it is throughout the Jumping and Eventing rules. For example:

"ARTICLE 16 OBSTACLES
1. At Championships and CSIOPs the course shall consist of 10 to 12 obstacles requiring no more than 15 efforts. The maximum number of combinations shall be one double and one triple or three doubles."

"4.3.18. The number of obstacles in any course may not exceed eight in total, that is, a maximum of ten efforts. Two doubles or one triple may be used."
http://www.fei.org/sites/default/files/file/DISCIPLINES/JUMP...

"4. Number of Jumping Efforts
4.1 THE NUMBER OF JUMPING EFFORTS shall be within the limits shown in Annex 3b.
4.2 TO ARRIVE at the number of jumping efforts, the efforts on the route expected to be taken by the average horse shall be totalled."

"2. General
The obstacles will be standard Show Jumping obstacles. There will be 10 to 13 in number, with 13 to 16 efforts maximum depending on the level of the event as per limits shown in Annex 4."
http://www.fei.org/sites/default/files/file/DISCIPLINES/EVEN...

The Pony Club (UK):
"Obstacles
Number of jumping efforts"
http://www.pcuk.org/v1/index.php?option=com_uhp2&Itemid=86&t...

United States Equestrian Federation:
"JP122 Jumper Courses.
1. The term Obstacles refers to either single obstacles or combination obstacles. All obstacles are numbered numerically. Combination obstacles are those consisting of two or more jumping
efforts, as indicated with the letters “A,” “B,” “C,” etc."
http://www.usef.org/documents/ruleBook/2012/17-JP.pdf

"The course was designed by Rick Cram, and the first round track featured 10 obstacles and 11 jumping efforts."
http://www.millsfamilyfarm.com/ridingLessons-HorseTraining.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-07 18:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick word on the alternatives. "Jumps" is not wrong, it seems to me, since "esfuerzos"/"efforts" refers to the number of times the horse is expected to jump in the round. The thing is that (1) it is ambiguous, or could be, since an obstacle is often referred to as a jump (eg. water jump), and a double, which is two "efforts", could be referred to as one jump; and (2) apparently it's not the word they actually use for this in show-jumping circles.

As for "attempts", I must admit that was the first thing that came into my mind to explain the discrepancy between 13 "obstáculos" and 16 "esfuerzos", but if you think about it, it can't mean that. "Attempts" refers to what happens when the horse refuses an obstacle (pulls up short), or runs round it. The rider is (normally) allowed a second attempt. But in theory this could happen at every obstacle: 13 obstacles would be max. 26 attempts (though if it did, the rider would pick up loads of faults and have a disastrous round). There is nothing in any of the rules to suggest that there is a maximum number of attempts per round; there is just a limit of two attempts per obstacle. So "attempts" is definitely wrong here.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(jumping) efforts
Charles Davis
1 +3jumps vs fences
Timothy Barton
3fences (or jumps)
Julie Thurston


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jumps vs fences


Explanation:
I'm still guessing, but this sounds more plausible. I'd say the obstáculos are fences and the esfuerzos are jumps. Sometimes in show jumping a horse has to jump the same fence twice (sometimes the second jump is in the opposite direction). So there could be 13 fences but 16 jumps, since three of them are jumped twice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-07 10:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the second paragraph here: http://worldofshowjumping.com/events/world-cup/1520-marco-ku...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-07 10:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, rather than "fences" it should be obstacles, since an obstacle can be a fence, gate or water jump.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Timothy, that makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: simply jumps
25 mins

agree  Gallagy: jumps or attempts
5 hrs

agree  Richard Hill
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(jumping) efforts


Explanation:
I am frankly a bit surprised to find that this is the English term. I thought is was simply "jumps", but apparently not: the regulations of the FEI (Fédération Equestre Internationale) use the term "jumping efforts" or just "efforts" throughout.

The English version of the FEI regulations is the official version which takes priority over all other versions. I became aware of this through a Argentine Spanish translation of the FEI Eventing rules ("Reglamento de Concurso Completo de Equitación") which states: "La traducción se ha ajustado, en lo posible, a la versión original de la FEI (en inglés) que es prioritaria sobre el Francés."
http://www.fedecuarg.com.ar/completo/Reglamento06/reglamento...

This Spanish version refers on a number of occasions to "esfuerzos de salto"; for example:

"2.1 Si dos o más esfuerzos de salto situados próximos entre sí están diseñados como una prueba integral, se les designa como “elementos” de un solo obstáculo con un solo número. Cada elemento se marcará con una letra diferente (A, B, C, etc.) y se deberá superar en el orden correcto." (Artículo 531 – OBSTÁCULOS)

The FEI Regulations in English use the term "jumping efforts":

"2.1 OBSTACLES COMPOSED OF SEVERAL ELEMENTS - If two or more jumping efforts, sited closely together, are designed as one integral test, they will be designated as "elements" of a single numbered obstacle. Each element will be marked with a different letter (A, B, C, etc.) and must be negotiated in the correct order."
http://www.fei.org/sites/default/files/file/DISCIPLINES/EVEN...

And so it is throughout the Jumping and Eventing rules. For example:

"ARTICLE 16 OBSTACLES
1. At Championships and CSIOPs the course shall consist of 10 to 12 obstacles requiring no more than 15 efforts. The maximum number of combinations shall be one double and one triple or three doubles."

"4.3.18. The number of obstacles in any course may not exceed eight in total, that is, a maximum of ten efforts. Two doubles or one triple may be used."
http://www.fei.org/sites/default/files/file/DISCIPLINES/JUMP...

"4. Number of Jumping Efforts
4.1 THE NUMBER OF JUMPING EFFORTS shall be within the limits shown in Annex 3b.
4.2 TO ARRIVE at the number of jumping efforts, the efforts on the route expected to be taken by the average horse shall be totalled."

"2. General
The obstacles will be standard Show Jumping obstacles. There will be 10 to 13 in number, with 13 to 16 efforts maximum depending on the level of the event as per limits shown in Annex 4."
http://www.fei.org/sites/default/files/file/DISCIPLINES/EVEN...

The Pony Club (UK):
"Obstacles
Number of jumping efforts"
http://www.pcuk.org/v1/index.php?option=com_uhp2&Itemid=86&t...

United States Equestrian Federation:
"JP122 Jumper Courses.
1. The term Obstacles refers to either single obstacles or combination obstacles. All obstacles are numbered numerically. Combination obstacles are those consisting of two or more jumping
efforts, as indicated with the letters “A,” “B,” “C,” etc."
http://www.usef.org/documents/ruleBook/2012/17-JP.pdf

"The course was designed by Rick Cram, and the first round track featured 10 obstacles and 11 jumping efforts."
http://www.millsfamilyfarm.com/ridingLessons-HorseTraining.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-07 18:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick word on the alternatives. "Jumps" is not wrong, it seems to me, since "esfuerzos"/"efforts" refers to the number of times the horse is expected to jump in the round. The thing is that (1) it is ambiguous, or could be, since an obstacle is often referred to as a jump (eg. water jump), and a double, which is two "efforts", could be referred to as one jump; and (2) apparently it's not the word they actually use for this in show-jumping circles.

As for "attempts", I must admit that was the first thing that came into my mind to explain the discrepancy between 13 "obstáculos" and 16 "esfuerzos", but if you think about it, it can't mean that. "Attempts" refers to what happens when the horse refuses an obstacle (pulls up short), or runs round it. The rider is (normally) allowed a second attempt. But in theory this could happen at every obstacle: 13 obstacles would be max. 26 attempts (though if it did, the rider would pick up loads of faults and have a disastrous round). There is nothing in any of the rules to suggest that there is a maximum number of attempts per round; there is just a limit of two attempts per obstacle. So "attempts" is definitely wrong here.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well blow me down, jumping efforts it is. Smacks of a calque from French.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
12 mins
  -> Thanks, James :)

neutral  Gallagy: the word "attempts" (which is the one I've heard used most often) is used a lot in the FEI 2012 e.g cf Art 202/212
3 hrs
  -> "Attempts" is the number of times a horse and rider try to clear an obstacle, if there is a refusal, run-out or circle. The Spanish for this is "intentos". It's not the same as "esfuerzos". "Attempts" was my first thought, but first thoughts can be wrong.

agree  philgoddard: Good answer. I'm guessing this took about 15 minutes of your precious time when you should have been translating...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. Alas, you're right, but obstinacy is a powerful thing...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fences (or jumps)


Explanation:
jumps meaning fences

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7