KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

categoría de primera autonómica femenina

English translation: Ladies regional first division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:categoría de primera autonómica femenina
English translation:Ladies regional first division
Entered by: LFQ

18:51 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / SPORTS
Spanish term or phrase: categoría de primera autonómica femenina
Equipo de balonmano en la categoría de primera autonómica femenina.
LFQ
Female regional first division
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go for Ladies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Female regional first divisionManuel Plaza
4women's first independent category
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Female regional first division


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go for Ladies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: I would change Female for Ladies
5 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: or women
6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
categoría de primera autonómica femenina
women's first independent category


Explanation:
:)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese