KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

división de honor

English translation: premier league


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:división de honor
English translation:premier league
Entered by: LFQ

19:00 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / SPORTS
Spanish term or phrase: división de honor
Equipo de balonmano en la categoría de primera autonómica femenina que aspira a la máxima categoría, división de honor.
LFQ
premier league
Explanation:
in football at least!
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que aquí hay que poner algo que exprese que la primera división sigue siendo "de categoría", mientras que la DH es excepcional.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1first division
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1premier leagueSusan Andrew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premier league


Explanation:
in football at least!

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que aquí hay que poner algo que exprese que la primera división sigue siendo "de categoría", mientras que la DH es excepcional.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
48 mins
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
división de honor
first division


Explanation:
First, as opposed to second division. At least in Spain.

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-03 19:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

There are 5 first division teams and two from the second going into the hat. Barca\'s group is the one with most first division clubs. Draw details.

www.fcbarcelona.com/eng/noticias/ noticias/n03103010.shtml

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041
14 mins