KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

banco de suplentes

English translation: the bench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banco de suplentes
English translation:the bench
Entered by: Juan Martín Fernández Rowda

15:08 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Spanish term or phrase: banco de suplentes
¡Hola a todos! ¿Me podrían decir cómo se dice en inglés esta frase? Es el banco donde se sientan los jugadores que no participan en el partido sino que están por si alguno de los titulares se lastima o si el técnico decide hacer un cambio táctico. Lo explico por si en algún sitio se le dice distinto en español. No encuentro la frase en los diccionarios.
Mil gracias,
Silvia
sileugenia
the bench
Explanation:
as simple as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GX Soccer - Bench Wear - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oslo Jacket. Bench Coat/Managers Coat, Shower Proof Quilted. Sizes SB, MB, LB - £18.99. ... Size
S, M, L, XL - £21.99. Back To Top. © Copyright 2003 - GX Soccer LTD. ...
www.gxsoccer.com/benchwear.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABC Sport - Soccer - Jaded Rooney faces demotion to the bench - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Last Update: Monday, December 1, 2003. 12:26pm AEDT. Jaded Rooney faces
demotion to the bench. Everton boss David Moyes fears teenage ...
www.abc.net.au/sport/content/s1000693.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Off The Bench - An advocacy group for female minority ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Off The Bench Gratefully Acknowledges Support From EUROSPORT Soccer & Their
Staff. Off The Bench\'s newest Supporter is DESIGNING SITES FOR SORE EYES.
offthebench.info/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Epic Soccer Equipment - online soccer catalog - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2.) 6\' Foot Long Soccer Bench (1-Each), ITEM#=KG9B23 Kwi k Goal Soccer Bench 6\'bench,
with NO back Quality Features: 10\"W aluminum benches with aluminum frame. ...
www.epicsoccer.com/Soccer_Equipment/ index.asp?intCID=54 - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parry Sound Soccer Club Player\'s Bench - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Back To Home Page, Club News, Outdoor Soccer, Inddor Soccer, Rep Teams, Adult Soccer,
Players, Referees, Coaches, Volunteers, Maps, Club Links, Club Sponsors, Contact, ...
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the bench
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4 +2substitute('s) bench
Parrot
5 +1the bench
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the bench


Explanation:
as simple as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GX Soccer - Bench Wear - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oslo Jacket. Bench Coat/Managers Coat, Shower Proof Quilted. Sizes SB, MB, LB - £18.99. ... Size
S, M, L, XL - £21.99. Back To Top. © Copyright 2003 - GX Soccer LTD. ...
www.gxsoccer.com/benchwear.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABC Sport - Soccer - Jaded Rooney faces demotion to the bench - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Last Update: Monday, December 1, 2003. 12:26pm AEDT. Jaded Rooney faces
demotion to the bench. Everton boss David Moyes fears teenage ...
www.abc.net.au/sport/content/s1000693.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Off The Bench - An advocacy group for female minority ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Off The Bench Gratefully Acknowledges Support From EUROSPORT Soccer & Their
Staff. Off The Bench\'s newest Supporter is DESIGNING SITES FOR SORE EYES.
offthebench.info/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Epic Soccer Equipment - online soccer catalog - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2.) 6\' Foot Long Soccer Bench (1-Each), ITEM#=KG9B23 Kwi k Goal Soccer Bench 6\'bench,
with NO back Quality Features: 10\"W aluminum benches with aluminum frame. ...
www.epicsoccer.com/Soccer_Equipment/ index.asp?intCID=54 - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parry Sound Soccer Club Player\'s Bench - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Back To Home Page, Club News, Outdoor Soccer, Inddor Soccer, Rep Teams, Adult Soccer,
Players, Referees, Coaches, Volunteers, Maps, Club Links, Club Sponsors, Contact, ...


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: And we translators are not on the "bench", we're in the game.
7 mins
  -> Right!

agree  Henrique Serra
30 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  ConstanzaG
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  xxxxzen
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bench


Explanation:
no adjective in English. They'll even talk about having a "deep bench", meaning talented substitutes.

FINA Water Polo Rules and Regulations
... goalkeeper’s cap, and not more than six reserves who may be used as substitutes. ... with
the exception of the head coach, shall sit on the team bench and shall ...
www.fina.org/waterpolorules_5.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

10-11 VB Memo
... SUBSTITUTES---We do not allow subs to be standing at their team bench
during play or throughout a game or match. They must be seated ...
www.ighsau.org/volleyball/1011vbmemo.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

NBA.com: RULE NO. 3-PLAYERS, SUBSTITUTES AND COACHES
... Home. Teams. ... or 20-second timeout charged to his team. ... continues to sit on the bench,
he remains ...
www.nba.com/analysis/rules_3.html?nav=ArticleList - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Korfball World - the rules of korfball
... coach, is four. The substitutes and all other persons allowed to sit
on the bench are considered members of the team. Explanation: ...
www.korfballworld.com/rules_development/ rules.php?rule_rank=16 - 13k - Dec 20, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Soccercouch - Coaches, Soccercouches Make Excellent Team Benches ...
... Official Sponsor of The San Diego Surf Cup. The Perfect Team Bench. SoccerCouches
were designed to function as excellent team benches for substitutes. ...
www.soccercouch.com/teams.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Soccercouch - The Ultimate Soccer Chair for Two
... It makes the perfect team bench for substitutes, because each ... With several hundred
teams and thousands of soccer moms and dads as happy customers, the ...
www.soccercouch.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

WNBA.com: Rule No. 3: Players, Substitutes and Coaches
... Teams. ... e. The bench shall be occupied only by a ... dressing room of his/her team during
such ...
www.wnba.com/analysis/rule_three.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] GW INTRAMURAL SPORTS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... circumstances. Any red card offense by players, substitutes, or bench
personnel will result in the team playing down a man. Kickoff. ...
home.gwu.edu/~jbroska/mvrules.doc - Similar pages

NIGMS -- Findings, February 2003: Bench To Bedside
... Bench To Bedside, ... study, he and his coworkers discovered that the skin substitutes
grown with ... The team also found that after grafting, wounds covered with the ...
www.nigms.nih.gov/news/findings/feb03/bedside.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

NFHS Basketball Interpretations
... SITUATION 4: During a substitution opportunity, three substitutes for Team A report ... SITUATION
10: To avoid the noisy spectators behind the team bench, the Team ...
www.nfhs.org/sports/basketball_interp.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substitute('s) bench


Explanation:
if you want "suplente" reflected:
525ci.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Economy. Sports. World. Culture. ... They were further boosted by the inclusion of Marians
Pahars, a year after his last competitive match, on the substitute's bench. ...
www.525ci.com/2003/11/21/anonsen.php?m=5 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

CNN/SI from CNN and Sports Illustrated - World Cup '98 - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the injured Marc Overmars on the left wing but competition from Michael Laudrup and
lack of form this season have confined him mostly to the substitute's bench ...
www.cnnsi.com/soccer/world/events/1998/worldcup/ teams/netherlands/player_profiles.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

SLAM! Sports - Soccer - Rivaldo leaves AC Milan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... unhappy with his season start on AC Milan's substitute bench, is leaving ...
slam.canoe.ca/Slam/Soccer/2003/09/26/210167-ap.html


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
5 hrs