KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a un coste de 10, asignarle uno de 15.

English translation: put 10 when the real cost/figure is 15

15:47 Dec 14, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: a un coste de 10, asignarle uno de 15.
Hi everyone, I'm translating a text on how to stamp out tax fraud. Here I am not sure what the author is getting at. I don't know why no currency is used. Perhaps it's satirical. Any help appreciated! Thanks.

Sección VI.10. Los fichajes de los futbolistas

No hace falta dinero físico porque se hace por transferencia bancaria. No habría fraudes como los hubo, por ejemplo ***a un coste de 10, asignarle uno de 15***.
Se realiza el fichaje mediante un notario, asignándole una clave para pagar. Sería el notario el responsable de que no haya fraudes.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:put 10 when the real cost/figure is 15
Explanation:
that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-15 02:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corruption is a terrible thing
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pass a fee of 10 as a fee of 15
Cecilia Gowar
4 -1put 10 when the real cost/figure is 15
David Hollywood
3allocate 15 to an expense/cost of 10
Sergio Kot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocate 15 to an expense/cost of 10


Explanation:
IMHO, No currency is used because it has a satyric tone indeed.

Sergio Kot
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass a fee of 10 as a fee of 15


Explanation:
I believe it is a an example of how to inflate your expenses by 50%.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
put 10 when the real cost/figure is 15


Explanation:
that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-15 02:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corruption is a terrible thing

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: This would be the best option of the three, IMO, only it's the wrong way around, I'm afraid David. Saludos.
13 hrs
  -> you're right Robert so just switch it round and ok