fútbol a toda carrera

English translation: university/college/varsity football/soccer

Spanish term or phrase:fútbol toda carrera
English translation:university/college/varsity football/soccer
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:28 Mar 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: fútbol a toda carrera
Hola, queridos colegas:

Necesito ayuda URGENTE, por favor. No sé nada de deportes y esto aparece en un certificado de notas de un fonoaudiólogo chileno, como asignatura electiva.

¡Muchísimas gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
University football/soccer
Explanation:
Also "College soccer" for USA.
College soccer is played by teams composed of soccer players who are enrolled in colleges and universities.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/College_soccer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2018-03-22 10:42:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias María Eugenia! También se usa mucho "Varsity football/soccer". Creí haberlo incluido en mi propuesta pero veo que no...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4University football/soccer
Cecilia Gowar
4all-student football
David Hollywood
3intramural football
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intramural football


Explanation:
Sounds like what we called intramural football.... not between different Unis, but small leagues/cups held internally.

Intramural sports or intramurals are recreational sports organized within a particular institution, usually an educational institution,[1][2] or a set geographic area.[citation needed] The term, which is chiefly North American,[2] derives from the Latin words intramuros meaning "within walls",[3][4][5] and was used to describe sports matches and contests that took place among teams from "within the walls" of an institution or area. The term dates to the 1840s.[4][5] It is contrasted with extramural, varsity or intercollegiate sports, which are played between teams from different educational institutions.[6] The word intermural, which also correctly means "between institutions",[7] is a common error for "intramural".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intramural_sports


Eleven-a-side Football

When: Wednesday afternoons, 2pm (90-minute matches), from 11 October, 2017
Where: Victoria Embankment/ Clifton Playing Fields
Entry fees: £50 team entry fee, then £40 per team per fixture.
Number of teams: Victoria Embankment = 16 (Division 1 & 2), Clifton Playing Fields = 8 (Division 3)
Closing date: Monday 9 October, 2017. Download an entry form here.

*Each team that enters automatically gains entry into the NTU Cup and Plate competitions. End of season awards will be presented to the League winners, and also each of the league's Top Goal scorers and most valuable players. Players have the opportunity to be selected for the Intramural All Star team, who play against the BUCS Varsity Squad in the build up to their Varsity match against the University of Nottingham.
https://www4.ntu.ac.uk/sport/play_for_fun/intramural_footbal...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-student football


Explanation:
in light of new context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 01:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

football for every student

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 01:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's probably going too far

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 01:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would stick with "all-student"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-20 02:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espero que te ayude MEW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-03-22 01:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

free-for-all-football (a bit free but might work)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University football/soccer


Explanation:
Also "College soccer" for USA.
College soccer is played by teams composed of soccer players who are enrolled in colleges and universities.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/College_soccer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2018-03-22 10:42:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias María Eugenia! También se usa mucho "Varsity football/soccer". Creí haberlo incluido en mi propuesta pero veo que no...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Cecilia. Fue lo que escribí :)

Asker: ¡Excelente! Ya modifiqué la entrada en el glosario.