pista

English translation: court

Spanish term or phrase:pista
English translation:court
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:18 Mar 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: pista
Hola:

Con qué término puedo englobar la pista polideportiva de un pavellón polideportivo? Es decir, se trata de un cartel para indicar dónde está la pista polideportiva, pero solo pone "pista". En esa pista se juega a fútbol, baloncesto, hockey, etc.

¿Alguna pista? ;o)

Mil gracias
badial
court
Explanation:
Court se aplica en casi todos los deportes en un pabellón cerrado: football (soccer) court, handball court, basketball court, hockey court, etc.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2court
Monica Colangelo
4sports hall/playing area
philgoddard
3 +1sports center - sports arena - sports pavilion
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court


Explanation:
Court se aplica en casi todos los deportes en un pabellón cerrado: football (soccer) court, handball court, basketball court, hockey court, etc.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: If it's indoors, certainly.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

neutral  philgoddard: But would you just have a sign on the wall saying "court"? Wouldn't you say something more specific, like "multipurpose sports hall" or "playing area"?
1 hr

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports center - sports arena - sports pavilion


Explanation:
"Pista" is really "track" but "pista polideportiva" as you explain is more like a "sports arena".

https://a00202450.wordpress.com/

https://www.bradwoods.org/facilities/meeting-spaces/sports-p...

Even more applicable to your description may be "sports center",

https://www.archdaily.com/782786/neumatt-sports-center-evolu...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Christian. :-)

neutral  philgoddard: All of these imply the whole building, but it's part of a building.
15 hrs
  -> I see. Well, I think that "sports center" could be an option, nonetheless.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sports hall/playing area


Explanation:
Here's a couple of suggestions.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8