rodar

English translation: roll

Spanish term or phrase:rodar
English translation:roll
Entered by: Charles Davis

13:46 Jun 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: rodar
Any trail runners out there? In a document about trail running in the Canary Islands for translation to British English.

Puede hacerlo en el Parque Nacional del Teide (Tenerife), por ejemplo, en la dura ruta 0-4-0 que, desde Playa Socorro (nivel del mar) y por senderos de tierra en los que la vegetación es muy densa, asciende hasta el Pico del Teide (3.718 metros), con el Valle de La Orotava a sus pies.
O en los caminos volcánicos de las islas de Lanzarote y La Palma, lo más parecido a los terrenos lunares que uno puede imaginar; o *** rodar ***, como dicen los corredores de trails, por los frondosos barrancos del Parque Nacional de Garajonay, en La Gomera.

I have no idea what word trail runners might use.

TIA
Jane Martin
roll
Explanation:
I am definitely not a trail runner, but a lot of people who are seem to talk about "rolling" along, apparently implying sort of cruising speed, not making a special effort but just... rolling.

"The town of South Lake Tahoe, in particular, features about 20 miles of trails in the floodplain of the lake. This means minimal elevation change as you roll along soft-dirt trails in stands of protected ponderosa pines and aspens."
http://www.runninglane.com/discussion-board/5-most-underrate...

"Roll along the crest of the mountain, enjoying partial views north and south"
https://books.google.es/books?id=kJQWDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA136&lpg=P...

"Roll along through the forest, then climb a steep hill."
https://books.google.es/books?id=KYDeAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA211&lpg=P...

"As I roll along behind Jenni and Nancy, I've locked into that rare, effortless state where every move is melody"
https://books.google.es/books?id=G8gDAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA88&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roll
Charles Davis
3cruise
Marie Wilson
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll


Explanation:
I am definitely not a trail runner, but a lot of people who are seem to talk about "rolling" along, apparently implying sort of cruising speed, not making a special effort but just... rolling.

"The town of South Lake Tahoe, in particular, features about 20 miles of trails in the floodplain of the lake. This means minimal elevation change as you roll along soft-dirt trails in stands of protected ponderosa pines and aspens."
http://www.runninglane.com/discussion-board/5-most-underrate...

"Roll along the crest of the mountain, enjoying partial views north and south"
https://books.google.es/books?id=kJQWDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA136&lpg=P...

"Roll along through the forest, then climb a steep hill."
https://books.google.es/books?id=KYDeAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA211&lpg=P...

"As I roll along behind Jenni and Nancy, I've locked into that rare, effortless state where every move is melody"
https://books.google.es/books?id=G8gDAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA88&lpg=PA...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Charles, that was my first thought but I couldn't find any examples of it. You are obviously a better searcher than me!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cruise


Explanation:
Another possibility. Used in running, reach a cruising pace, cruise along, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-26 18:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples, now that I'm at my computer:

Trail Running Safety Tips for Beginners | Shape Magazine
https://www.shape.com › Fitness › Workout Tips
Aug 14, 2017 - It was at 12,000 feet, summiting a mountain and cruising through relatively mild terrain when Arizona-based run coach and NCAA-race record ...

The Alpstein: Trail Running in a Vertical World | Run the Alps
https://runthealps.com/the-alpstein-trail-running-in-a-verti...
Aug 12, 2014 - The Alpstein is challenging trail running. There's no cruising through bucolic pastures for kilometer after kilometer, here.

Half Marathon Hill Workouts - Running Planet
www.runningplanet.com/half-marathon-hill-workouts.html
Tempo workouts are sometimes called cruise intervals or cruise workouts because you get into a nice, steady relaxed rhythm at a fast "cruising" pace.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marie. Definitely another possibility.





Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
I am thinking "Fartlek" (a Swedish word) /speed play.

https://www.runnersworld.com/beginner/a20820586/a-guide-to-c...
Fartlek: Speed play, or fartlek in Swedish (the concept originated in Sweden), is a speedwork format in which you run faster for however long (or short) you want.

Vocabulario del corredor | Solo Running
solorunning.cl/vocabulario-del-corredor/
***Fartlek. Es una palabra que proviene del sueco, y su adaptación al español sería ... Rodaje.**** Consiste en correr a un ritmo más o menos suave, durante un ... En el trail running se atraviesan distintos tipos de terreno y puedes toparte con ...


https://corredordemontana.mundodeportivo.com/actualidad/item...
Carrera continua intensiva
Consiste en una carrera con mayor intensidad. En ocasiones se puede llamar “rodaje” porque se mantiene con un ritmo elevado. Se utiliza para corredores de corta, media distancia y larga distancia; el volumen variará en función de la especialidad del corredor. La intensidad de este método la encontramos en la zona 3, incluso con algunos picos de Z4. El objetivo de la carrera intensiva es mejorar el VO2 máx, el metabolismo glucolítico y aumentar los depósitos de glucógeno. Otro objetivo es potenciar el ritmo estable durante la competición.

http://www.marcbanuls.com/blog/1591-2/
Este entrenamiento os puede resultar mas familiar ya que es un Fartlek o un entrenamiento con cambios de ritmo. Búscate una distancia aproximada de 1000 metros o un circuito con la distancia aproximada.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-27 16:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rendimiento deportivo máximo: estrategias para el entrenamiento y la ...
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=8480194960
John Hawley, ‎Louise Burke - 2000 - ‎Sports & Recreation
... una base sólida, hay que comenzar a introducir velocidad gradualmente con sesiones de entrenamiento de transición, como rodaje, fartlek y carreras cuesta ...
Mi Diario Runner: noviembre 2014
midiariorunner.blogspot.com/2014/11/
28 nov. 2014 - Tras el descanso del miércoles, el jueves (8km) tocó un rodaje/fartlek y un par de series de 200m. Ayer viernes (6km) hice un rodaje con ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-27 16:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://onmytrainingshoes.com/run-fast/
“Fartlek ‘es de origen sueco y significa ‘ juego de velocidad“ . Sin duda es un entrenamiento divertido, ameno y una buena manera de ponerse a prueba.

https://www.runnea.com/articulos/2013/08/sabemos-runners-hac...
Rodar, el entrenamiento básico, el punto de partida de la preparación de cualquier corredor, desde mediofondista a maratoniano, atletas profesionales y populares. Conocemos la importancia de rodar para hacer base, para mejorar la resistencia aeróbica, para luego empezar con cambios de ritmos, intervalos, cuestas, series, y todo tipo de entrenamientos, pero ¿sabemos rodar? ¿Sabemos como realizar el entrenamiento de rodaje?

La clave del rodaje
Como normal general un entrenamiento de rodaje, INDEPENDIENTEMENTE DEL RITMO Y DEL NIVEL DEL ATLETA, debería ser a ritmo bastante constante y ligeramente progresivo a la vez, es decir, entre los primeros y últimos kilómetros la diferencia de ritmo no tendría que ser grande, y de un kilómetro al siguiente más bien pequeña.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Taña, that is really interesting.