KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sentadillas

English translation: squats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentadillas
English translation:squats
Entered by: CNF

20:36 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: sentadillas
Ejercicio físico. ¿Será lo mismo que salto de rana? Igualmente lo necesito en inglés.

Contexto: *sentadillas* estáticas y dinámicas contra la pared.

Gracias mil
Naty :^)
CNF
squats
Explanation:
According to Oxford
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
¡Genial! ¡Muchas gracias! Y también gracias a Susana y Tracy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4squats
Jackie Bowman
5squatsxxxTracyG
4squatsSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
squats


Explanation:
According to Oxford

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
¡Genial! ¡Muchas gracias! Y también gracias a Susana y Tracy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins

agree  David Lowery
48 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
58 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr
  -> Thanks, all

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
squats


Explanation:
Llevo hechas millones - bajas a posición de sentados y se vuelve a subir...

xxxTracyG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squats


Explanation:
Federación Española de Aeróbic y Fitness - [ Translate this page ]
... El squat o sentadillas · Squat o sentadillas piernas separadas · Squat o sentadillas
frontales con barra · Prensa de piernas inclinada · Sentadilla hack ...
www.feda.net/punto de venta/libros paidotribo/ guiamovimusculacion.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4