KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

surgir

English translation: emerged


01:15 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: surgir
"...de River ha surgido Hernán Crespo..."
Es un jugador de fútbol que surgió de un club
DanielaRLo
English translation:emerged
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4emergedAlfred Delgado
5 +3started his career at
James Calder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emerged


Explanation:
.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
18 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: I was going to suggest this precisely
13 hrs

agree  Sery
16 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
started his career at


Explanation:
eg 'Crespo, Saviola and Aimar all started their careers at River Plate.'

Alternatively, 'River Plate has produced players such as Crespo ...'



James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Refugio: I like produced because it carries the double meaning of origin and training.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth. Yes, 'produced' is a good option too.

agree  JudyK: produced
1 day6 hrs