KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

frontenis

English translation: frontenis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frontenis
English translation:frontenis
Entered by: Tom2004

16:55 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Spanish term or phrase: frontenis
not sure what sport this is in English...


thanks!!
Allison Menditto
frontenis
Explanation:
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/83...
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frontenis
Tom2004
4Basque ball
Ltemes
2jai-a-laiGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jai-a-lai


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 17:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Jai Alai

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: El frontenis se juega en cancha de jai a lai, ciertamente, pero con raquetas de tenis y pelotas especiales.
13 mins

agree  Anayansi: also: pelota vasca o Basque ball
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basque ball


Explanation:
historia del hfontenis - [ Translate this page ]
... El frontenis es el único deporte de la pelota vasca de origen mexicano,
y llegó tal y como lo conocemos en la década de los años treinta. ...
personales.com/espana/alicante/ frontenis_guardamar/histor.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 17:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GoForIt.com ~ Directory - Sports: Jai Alai
Top > Sports > Jai Alai (16). Jai Alai or Pelota Vasca (Basque Ball) is played
hurling the ball (pelota) with the cesta directly into the front wall. ...
search.goforit.com/default?p=525916 - Similar pages

Buber\'s Basque Page: Pelota
... There are different ways of playing Basque pelota: with the ... The ball weighs about
125 grs and is covered with ... Frontenis a tennis racquet is used with a cordage ...
www.buber.net/Basque/Sports/pelota1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 17:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called: BASQUE PELOTA

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: El frontenis se juega en cancha de jai a lai, ciertamente, pero con raquetas de tenis y pelotas especiales. Estoy buscando: todo parece indicar que queda igual, frontenis. Pelota vasca no es, es como decir que el cricket es el baseball. Mucha diferencia.
15 mins
  -> pues me gustaría saber, entonces, como se llama en inglés. mis referencias no creo que sean desacertadas. un saludo!

agree  Anayansi: la pelota vasca y el jai alai son la misma cosa (así se conoce en Miami, Florida) y me parece que fuera del País Vasco en España se le llama frontenis a este deporte
39 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frontenis


Explanation:
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/83...

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Es sin duda frontenis: pelota vasca y jai alai no tienen nada que ver, Anayansi. Jugué mucho tiempo frontenis Y pelota vasca. Se juegan en el mismo frontón, pero son toalmente diferentes. Frontenis es con raqueta de tenis y otro tipo de pelota.
1 hr
  -> Thanx Juan!

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!