KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

futbal ganas y pasion

English translation: football: desire and passion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:futbal ganas y pasion
English translation:football: desire and passion
Entered by: Mihailolja

12:16 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer camp
Spanish term or phrase: futbal ganas y pasion
My niece's soccer coach asked her to find the meaning of this phrase
Char
football: desire and passion
Explanation:
But this is Spanish!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7football: desire and passion
Mihailolja
4 +1soccer: desire and passion
Marian Greenfield
3soccer: guts and passionchristopher bolton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
football: desire and passion


Explanation:
But this is Spanish!!!!!!

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Richard Benham: I changed the language combination
2 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Guylaine Ingram: yes, it is spanish ;)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Guylaine

agree  Javier Herrera: I'd be surprised if it wasn't
23 mins
  -> Thanks Javier

neutral  Ltemes: for the U.S. we would say "soccer", because "football" in this country refers to the other sport.
48 mins
  -> True, but I didnt know the answerer wanted US english

agree  Paul Lambert
54 mins
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  skport: I agree with all answers. Futebol = football in uk = soccer in US.
54 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Conor McAuley: Sure French is just like Spanish anyway. Easy mistake to make. Ahem. Humour.
1 hr
  -> Mais oui, senor!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soccer: desire and passion


Explanation:
assuming there isn't more illuminating context....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Soccer for US or Australian English, football for UK.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soccer: guts and passion


Explanation:
I would need to see the whole context, but I think with the word passion involved you want a more aggressive term for ganas than desire.

christopher bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20