KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fajarse

English translation: throw at him/brush him back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fajarse
English translation:throw at him/brush him back
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

12:44 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: fajarse
Re: Roberto Clemente, and what he could cause pitchers to do with their ball. (Has anyone ever seen this verb? It's not in the DRAE.)

Probable Nicaraguan Spanish.
Sandra Alboum
United States
throw at him/brush him back
Explanation:
This is a type of agressive action that pitchers take against top-notch batters. They deliberately throw at the batter to get him to move off the plate, or to intimidate the batter. I hope this fits.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3struggle / fight
moken
4 +3to come to blowsDavid Brown
4 +2make an effort
Paula Morabito
3throw at him/brush him back
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to come to blows


Explanation:
in my dictionary...

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: .yes
1 min

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
8 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Yes, in Cuban Spanish
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make an effort


Explanation:
Es otro de los significados.

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: tambien
1 min
  -> gracias, George!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
8 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
struggle / fight


Explanation:
:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-09 12:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to grapple with (in a figurative sense) could be another possibility

:O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: absolutely
2 mins
  -> Thank you George! :O) :O)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
9 mins
  -> :O) Thanks miros! :O)

agree  Shawn Keeney: Struggle.
4 hrs
  -> :O) Thank you Shawn! :O)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
throw at him/brush him back


Explanation:
This is a type of agressive action that pitchers take against top-notch batters. They deliberately throw at the batter to get him to move off the plate, or to intimidate the batter. I hope this fits.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!