KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pipante

English translation: a motorized dugout canoe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pipante
English translation:a motorized dugout canoe
Entered by: McFly

12:44 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: pipante
Has anyone ever seen this adjective? Nicaraguan Spanish. Not listed anywhere that I can find offhand at 7:45am...

Thanks.
Sandra Alboum
United States
a motorized dugout canoe
Explanation:
It's a noun.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

McFly
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a motorized dugout canoeMcFly
3 +1especie de canoa
George Rabel
4a motorized dugout canoeMcFly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a motorized dugout canoe


Explanation:
It's a noun.
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.letsgohonduras.com/lamoskitia_eng.html
McFly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: a dugout canoe, not necessarily motorised
7 mins
  -> ok, thank you David

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: agree with David
19 mins
  -> thanks, miros

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a motorized dugout canoe


Explanation:
It's a noun.
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.letsgohonduras.com/lamoskitia_eng.html
McFly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especie de canoa


Explanation:
Sandra, a Google search in Spanish yielded multiple hits, and I could not see any where the word was used as an adjective. I believe is a sort of canoe, according to what I found. If youare translation a Nicaraguan text, this page might be useful. Good luck!

http://www.enicaragua.net/habla_nicaraguense3.htm

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
14 mins
  -> Thank you, miros