KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

valvula triple de seguridad

English translation: triple safety valve


08:45 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: valvula triple de seguridad
-Refers to railway tank wagon
keith
English translation:triple safety valve
Explanation:
I t would be a bit more technical
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6triple safety valveTelesforo Fernandez
4 +4three-way safety valve or three way relief valveJenette Holyoak
4 +1triple security valve
Maria Karra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triple security valve


Explanation:
triple security valve

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
three-way safety valve or three way relief valve


Explanation:
Hi,
Three way safety valve, or three way relief valve would be my suggestion!
Good luck
J.

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: three-way safety valve
14 mins

agree  Lafuente: Absolutely
25 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  blancav
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
triple safety valve


Explanation:
I t would be a bit more technical

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Definitely "safety" - security is "spanglish" in this context.
8 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
33 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
55 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
16 hrs