KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sobrepiso de goma aislante

English translation: rubber floor covering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrepiso de goma aislante
English translation:rubber floor covering
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:47 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sobrepiso de goma aislante
Dentro de la descripción de las exigencias que tiene un Centro de Cómputos.
Gracias anticipadas,
aurora
rubber floor covering
Explanation:
OR
insulating rubber floor OR flooring

used in server rooms to minimize noise in equipment rooms

hope this helps
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rubber floor coveringstudio
3floor protective rubber insulating cover
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubber floor covering


Explanation:
OR
insulating rubber floor OR flooring

used in server rooms to minimize noise in equipment rooms

hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.edfacilities.org/rl/floor_selection.cfm
    Reference: http://www.nibs.org/bppap/List.pdf
studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Gracias,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
22 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor protective rubber insulating cover


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad aunque un poco larga

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40