KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

en cascada

English translation: cascade


13:38 Oct 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: en cascada
Se construiran dos plantas de generacion en cascada.
guillen
United States
English translation:cascade
Explanation:
Two cascade-generator plants will be built.

Es posible que la referencia brasileira arriba sea una traducción y posiblemente no sea correcta. Estas referencias no son traducciones sino obras originales.

Vea abajo una cuantas de las referencias múltiples que encontré:

http://il.water.usgs.gov/staff/tover.html

http://www.orie.cornell.edu/abstracts/tr1243_abstract/

http://www.cyber-north.com/ufo/cascade.html

http://www.eee.kcl.ac.uk/~bill/qqhtm.txt

http://website.lineone.net/~aarekhu/

http://www.reports.mpg.de/2001/19/200119_t.htm
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in cascade
David Meléndez Tormen
4cascade
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in cascade


Explanation:
also: cascaded

Luck!

"Overview of the Brazilian Regulatory Framework

This report presents an overview of the new Brazilian system regulatory framework and discusses the wholesale market clearing,the hydrothermal dispatch problem, hydro plants in cascade, transmission pricing, etc."
(http://www.psr-inc.com/psr/reports.html)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: sipi! #:)
1 min

agree  mjnmc: Exacto.
4 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
4 hrs

agree  Greencayman: OK
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascade


Explanation:
Two cascade-generator plants will be built.

Es posible que la referencia brasileira arriba sea una traducción y posiblemente no sea correcta. Estas referencias no son traducciones sino obras originales.

Vea abajo una cuantas de las referencias múltiples que encontré:

http://il.water.usgs.gov/staff/tover.html

http://www.orie.cornell.edu/abstracts/tr1243_abstract/

http://www.cyber-north.com/ufo/cascade.html

http://www.eee.kcl.ac.uk/~bill/qqhtm.txt

http://website.lineone.net/~aarekhu/

http://www.reports.mpg.de/2001/19/200119_t.htm


    Reference: http://howtoadvice.com/CascadeGenerator
    Reference: http://www.eee.kcl.ac.uk/~bill/qqhtm.txt
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks.