KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

flucolación

English translation: flocculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flucolación
English translation:flocculation
Entered by: Colin Lishman

07:34 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: flucolación
El aumento de la viscosidad puede darse tambien en los tintes al agua como consecuencia de la flucolación.
Text about varnishes
Colin Lishman
flocculation
Explanation:
Websters - to cause to aggregate or coalesce into small lumps or loose clusters or into a flocculent mass or deposit

MOSBY: floculado = flocculent; floculante = flocculant
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for answering so quickly, you have been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flocculation
MJ Barber
5 +3flocculationGreencayman
4flocculation
MJ Barber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flocculation


Explanation:
Websters - to cause to aggregate or coalesce into small lumps or loose clusters or into a flocculent mass or deposit

MOSBY: floculado = flocculent; floculante = flocculant


    WEBSTERS 3rd int dict
    MOSBY medical dict
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks very much for answering so quickly, you have been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins
  -> tx

agree  Atacama: ex chemical plant operator, producing floculants for the mining industry
7 mins
  -> tx - I have come across this one mainly in medical trads

agree  Claudia Berison
18 mins

agree  George Rabel: water treatment too
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flocculation


Explanation:
Un error de type en el original, indiscutiblemente, sería floculación, que es un proceso que ocurre por condiciones físico-químicas en una solución, ésta flocula

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 min

agree  xxxDel01
5 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flocculation


Explanation:
22,800 hits in Google

inc: Yeast flocculation is an important process for the production of beer that causes the yeast to sediment to the bottom of the fermenter at the end of the fermentation. Thus, the yeast can be harvested from the bottom of the fermenter and used for the next fermentation, while the beer may be matured without the need of a centrifugation step.




    Reference: http://www.crc.dk/flab/newpage4.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891