KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

napas

English translation: ground waters / nappes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:napas
English translation:ground waters / nappes
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

07:51 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: napas
Se nos informó verbalmente que las tierras pertenecientes a la fracción donde se encuentra radicada la planta industrial posee cierto grado de contaminación; pues al dejar la planta de funcionar desde hace un tiempo, el consumo de agua bajó a tal punto que las napas subieron contaminando las tierras. Si esto es así puede influir en un futuro proyecto, pues deberán realizarse movimientos de suelos a costo del desarrollador futuro.
sibila
ground waters
Explanation:
nappes

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ground waters
Elinor Thomas
5nappeGabriela Tenenbaum
4aquifer
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground waters


Explanation:
nappes

HTH :-)


    Diccionario Robb para Ingenieros
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hi! ¿sabes si será por eso el nombre de Napa, California? ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Nope! Honestamente no lo sé! .-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: sorry!!! Eli, no habí leido tu "nappe" - Saludos! #:)))
22 mins
  -> No problem Gaby! :-))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nappe


Explanation:
Hi Sibila:

"... the nappes raised, pollluting the
lands"

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/59/N0015900.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquifer


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Hope this helps!

Sheila






    Oxford dictionary and experience
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355