KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bomba de incendio

English translation: fire pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bomba de incendio
English translation:fire pump
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:53 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bomba de incendio
o Red de incendio: Sistema de incendio con Sprinklers, hidrantes, extinguidores, bomba de incendio eléctrica y alternativa de motor Diesel Man, con bomba Yoker de mantenimiento de presión.
sibila
fire pump
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

¡Suerte!

Sheila

http://www.fis.uc.pt/museu/77ing.HTM
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fire pump
Sheila Hardie
4 +2fire-extinguisherJH Trads
4 +1fire pump
Yolanda Broad
5fire-fighting pump
Jackie_A
4 -1antifire system,xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire-extinguisher


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Man! Andas en "turbo" mode!! ¶:^D
1 min
  -> gracias bear, o Oso mejor dicho :-))

agree  Greencayman
17 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  Maria: I believe it is a pump in this case
57 mins
  -> gracias María por la aclaración

agree  xxxArchipelago
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fire pump


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

¡Suerte!

Sheila

http://www.fis.uc.pt/museu/77ing.HTM

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: exactamente
20 mins
  -> gracias:)

agree  Maria: Yes, it is a pump since it is electric
31 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  AndrewBM: aunque no sé de que se trata, la intuición me dice que sí
39 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Parrot: manufacturer's website: http://www.obra1.com/registrointi/Paginas/RIM2001_1405.htm
42 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia:)

agree  Dito
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> gracias:)

agree  George Rabel: yes
1 hr
  -> thank you:)

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Consult Couture
11 hrs
  -> thanks:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
antifire system,


Explanation:
w/sprinklers,water outlets,electric pump and,alternatively,a Man Diesel driven Yoker pressure sustaining/maintaining pump.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Rabel: antifire???
15 mins
  -> You're right.Do you like 'fire extinguishing system' better?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire pump


Explanation:
It's definitely a "fire pump", per Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment
  – Pumps
Subject Field(s)
  – Matériel de secours et de lutte
(incendies)
  – Pompes
Subject Field(s)
  – Equipo de salvamento y lucha
contra incendios
  – Bombas
fire pump Source CORRECT

bomba contra
incendios Source CORRECT,
FEM
bomba de incendios
Source CORRECT, FEM

DEF – Water pump having
certain performance
characteristics, complete with
ancillary equipment such as
hoses, nozzles, etc.,
reserved for and available for
use to combat fire. Source

DEF – The main pump of a
fire department pumper on a
stationary power-driven water
pump used by private fire
protection services. Source

OBS – See also "booster
pump", jockey pump".

And Mantenimiento de pressión, I wonder whether it wouldn't be that "booster pump" mentioned under the article for "fire pump/bomba de incendio"? Otherwise, here is what Termium has:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Oil Production
 
pressure maintenance
Source CORRECT

DEF – A method for
increasing ultimate oil
recovery by injecting gas,
water, or other fluids into the
reservoir before the reservoir
pressure has dropped
appreciably, usually early in
the life of the field, to reduce
or eliminate a decline in
pressure.

As for "red de incendio", per Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Civil Engineering
  – Fire Safety
Subject Field(s)
  – Génie civil
  – Sécurité incendie
 
fire system
CORRECT

DEF – A separate system of
water pipes or mains and
their appurtenances installed
solely to furnish water for
extinguishing fires. Source

Here is the whole sentence:

Fire system: system with sprinklers, fire hydrants, extinguishers, electric fire pump and option of Man diesel engine with Yoker pressure maintenance pump.

N.b.: I can't locate any "Yoker" brand pump, using Google.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire-fighting pump


Explanation:
...with an electric motor or a MAN diesel engine alternative.

Saludos...

PS a fire pump sounds like a pump that shoots fire... hmmm!



    Reference: http://offshore-technology.com/contractors/power/geveke/
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193