KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mantenimiento de presion

English translation: pressure maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mantenimiento de presión
English translation:pressure maintenance
Entered by: mónica alfonso

07:53 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mantenimiento de presion
o Red de incendio: Sistema de incendio con Sprinklers, hidrantes, extinguidores, bomba de incendio eléctrica y alternativa de motor Diesel Man, con bomba Yoker de mantenimiento de presión.
sibila
pressure maintenance
Explanation:
with a Yoker pressure maintenance pump
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pressure maintenanceAtacama
5 +1maintenance of water pressure
Elinor Thomas
5pressure maintenance pump
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance of water pressure


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Diccionario Robb
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
2 mins
  -> tnx Manny! :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure maintenance


Explanation:
with a Yoker pressure maintenance pump

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins

agree  xxxArchipelago
15 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressure maintenance pump


Explanation:
I found this and Atacama beat me to it. Anyway, I agree with him. Here is a wee reference to help.

¡Suerte!

Sheila



http://www.hubbell-icd.com/lexington/fire06.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355