KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

CINTA DE PESADO EN CONTINUO

English translation: continuous weighing conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cinta de pesado en continuo
English translation:continuous weighing conveyor
Entered by: mónica alfonso

08:50 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: CINTA DE PESADO EN CONTINUO
a scale for weighing fruit which has a conveyor belt.
patrick32
continuous weighing conveyor
Explanation:
Also, kinetic weighing conveyor. See manufacturer's website:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
That`s what I thought thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continuous weighing conveyor
Parrot
4 +1looks suspiciously like part of a translation test....xxxtazdog


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looks suspiciously like part of a translation test....


Explanation:
... I have seen recently, and I think maybe translators should do those themselves.

Just my opinion, of course.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: so you're allowed to seek help while translating, but not doing a translation test?
7 mins
  -> my opinion, if you can't even do the test, how can you expect to bid on and successfully complete similar jobs?

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I absolutely agrre with you, Cindy.
40 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia, nice to know you share this opinion :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous weighing conveyor


Explanation:
Also, kinetic weighing conveyor. See manufacturer's website:


    Reference: http://www.mall26.com/mike003.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
That`s what I thought thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
13 mins