KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Plataformas en Defensa del Ferrocarril

English translation: Platforms, Programs or Plans for the Defense of the Railroad


11:22 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Plataformas en Defensa del Ferrocarril
Manifesto against the AVE by the Ecologisats en Accion
shaz
English translation:Platforms, Programs or Plans for the Defense of the Railroad
Explanation:
or Platforsm, Programs or Plans to defend the Railroad.

Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, al final he puesto Platforms for the Defence of the Railway. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Platforms, Programs or Plans for the Defense of the RailroadSery
4 +2Organizations in Defense of the RailroadhernanK
5Platform/proposal/manifesto in defense of the railroadAngelaMR
4Platforms supporting Railways
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Platforms, Programs or Plans for the Defense of the Railroad


Explanation:
or Platforsm, Programs or Plans to defend the Railroad.

Saludos, Sery




    pwn exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, al final he puesto Platforms for the Defence of the Railway. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
0 min
  -> Tks

agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 mins
  -> Tks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Organizations in Defense of the Railroad


Explanation:
Me inclino por esta interpretacion.

Suerte

Organizations In Defense of Freedom
Organizations In Defense of Freedom. Action LA, Los
Angeles, CA Advocates for Self-Government ...
www.indefenseoffreedom.org/organizations.html

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  maria_g: yo tambien
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria ):

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Platform/proposal/manifesto in defense of the railroad


Explanation:
A slight twist on the above suggestions... I like hernanK´s suggestion for "in defense of the railroad," however, I don´t think organizations is quite correct in this context. Only you could know that for sure by looking at the full context. In any case, I favor "proposal" or "platform."

Hope this helps!

AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platforms supporting Railways


Explanation:
Es como lo diria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9