KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pie de la obra

English translation: on site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a pie de la obra
English translation:on site

04:54 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pie de la obra
In the description of a factory process: Si es necesario recambiar el equipo, los parámetros seleccionados del equipo se almacenan en la tapa de conexión que permanece *al pie de la obra*, por lo cual no es necesario volver a ajustarlos.
jo
on site
Explanation:
Another suggestion.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to all who replied so quickly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'in the premises'xxxmgonzalez
5at the work site
mónica alfonso
4on site
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'in the premises'


Explanation:
'..which remains in the premises...'

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sheila Hardie: but it would be 'on' the premises
6 mins
  -> Thx.I was in doubt about this.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the work site


Explanation:
is another option (in the premises is a good one)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on site


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
thanks to all who replied so quickly