KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

reloj calendario

English translation: calendar clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reloj calendario
English translation:calendar clock

05:27 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: reloj calendario
In the list of specifications of a computer: does one say calendar clock, or is there something fancy? Thank you.
jo
calendar clock
Explanation:
your translation looks OK

Some examples from the web:

"To emphasize the intrinsic nature of calendar-clock problems and how they depend on computer representations of dates and times, we use (in this section only) a mathematically natural format for clock-related dates: year-month-day."

"wrappers to permit testing of Y2K changes without having to adjust the module's calendar clock. Documentation."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Chosen because it confirms my translation, but I see there are other equally good and well documented translations. Once again, many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clock/calendar
Nikki Graham
4calendar clockSerge L
4compter calendar-clock
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compter calendar-clock


Explanation:
Computer-Related Risks -- Excerpts on Computer Calendar-Clock ...
Computer-Related Risks -- Excerpts on Computer Calendar-Clock Problems (Correct)
Peter G. Neumann Computer-Related Risks - Excerpts on Computer Calendar-Clock ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/neumann99computerrelated.html -

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calendar clock


Explanation:
your translation looks OK

Some examples from the web:

"To emphasize the intrinsic nature of calendar-clock problems and how they depend on computer representations of dates and times, we use (in this section only) a mathematically natural format for clock-related dates: year-month-day."

"wrappers to permit testing of Y2K changes without having to adjust the module's calendar clock. Documentation."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.csl.sri.com/users/neumann/cal.html
    Reference: http://ftp.stratus.com/pub/vos/doc/doc.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Chosen because it confirms my translation, but I see there are other equally good and well documented translations. Once again, many thanks to all.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clock/calendar


Explanation:
is what the dictionary says - lots if hits in Google:

CT Calendar Desktop Clock / Calendar for Windows 95
CT Calendar v2.2. CT Calendar is a small 32-Bit desktop
calendar with an optional built-in ...
Description: Graphical clock and calendar for your desktop.
Category: Computers > Software > ... > Windows > PIMs and Reminders > Clocks and Timers
members.aol.com/ron2222/ctcal.htm

Clock/Calendar - PalmPilotArchives.com
... Windows 95/98/ME t Linux t MacOS t Windows CE t Newton t Psion t Screen Savers t ... Clock/Calendar.
These calendars and clocks will allow you to organize ...
www.palmpilotarchives.com/clock_calendar.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.palmpilotarchives.com/clock_calendar.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
52 mins