KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sumatorio

English translation: the sum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sumatorio
English translation:the sum
Entered by: JH Trads

09:31 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sumatorio
el sumatorio de las masas por su radio-kinetic energy, energy cells
keith
the sum
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the sumJH Trads
5the summation of the masses times their radio-kinetic energy, energy cells
Jackie_A


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the sum


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
0 min

agree  mónica alfonso
40 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
42 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs

agree  Myrtha
3 days 5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the summation of the masses times their radio-kinetic energy, energy cells


Explanation:
Sample quote taken from the ref site:

"Because of a limited character set, we shall use "*sum*" to denote the summation symbol (Sigma)"

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.math.uni.edu/~campbell/stat/Sigma.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193