KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Residencia

English translation: internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:residencia
English translation:internship

13:07 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Residencia
Found on a Mexican architecture school transcript as a course name. I don't think it's "Residence," as in houses, but perhaps an internship, apprenticeship, or residency, because it's the last class taken for the degree, and bears more credit than any other. Thanks for any help you can offer!
Roxane Daw
internship
Explanation:
sounds the most likely....:)
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5internshipcarpman22
3 +2residency
Dito
4practicalxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
internship


Explanation:
sounds the most likely....:)

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
55 mins

agree  Parrot: actually, it's the "residencia de pregrado".
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
4 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! Así es en México ¶:^)
7 hrs

agree  blancav
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residency


Explanation:
In medicine, a medical resident is a postgraduate doctor studying for his/her speciality.

Internship is possible, but is usually for junior or undergraduate doctors.

Housemanship?

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Seems that "internship" or "apprenticeship" fit better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
52 mins
  -> Thanks Bertha :>

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tania
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Seems that "internship" or "apprenticeship" fit better

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical


Explanation:
i.e. practical exam; see Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition p.1351

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14