KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

m.c.a.

English translation: metres of water column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:m.c.a.
English translation:metres of water column

16:13 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: m.c.a.
The text involves a water supply service and the full phrase in which this abbreviation occurs is:

"Es objetivo del servicio de abastecimiento mantener presion estatica permanente no inferior a 20 m.c.a., medida sobre red."

Would appreciate if someone could advise what the abbreviation stands for.

Thanks a lot!
Paul Stevens
Metros de columna de agua
Explanation:
Es una manera de medir la presion
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Many thanks for your initial and supplementary answers. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Metros de columna de aguahernanK
4meters of water columnhernanK
3LAST TRY PAUL:-))
Terry Burgess
3SORRY PAUL:-)))..I FORGOT TO TRANSLATE
Terry Burgess
3metros cuadrados de agua
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Metros de columna de agua


Explanation:
Es una manera de medir la presion

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks for your initial and supplementary answers. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: THis is the one. feet of sea water? (fsw)
38 mins
  -> I didn't dare the translation. Maybe "meters of water column"?

agree  Terry Burgess: Hernán is right!-See: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/iberco/manometrosintpress.htm
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Davorka Grgic: Correct.
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metros cuadrados de agua


Explanation:
Hi Paul:-)
I'm not entirely sure but I believe this is what it means.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SORRY PAUL:-)))..I FORGOT TO TRANSLATE


Explanation:
If I'm right, that would be "20 square meters of water"
Luck:-)
terry


    Earlier
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LAST TRY PAUL:-))


Explanation:
Sorry...it's been a really long day. I'm almost positive the "m.c." means "metros cuadrados" (square meters). But I'm now thinking the "a" could well mean "aire" (air).

Sorry:-))
terry


    Earlier
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meters of water column


Explanation:
Adding to above's

inch of water column (in WC)
a traditional unit of pressure, used in plumbing to describe both water and gas pressures. The conventional equivalent of one inch of water is 249.0889 pascals, which is 2.490 889 millibars, about 0.036 127 pounds per square inch (psi) or about 0.073 556 inches (1.868 32 millimeters) of mercury.


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63