KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

replanteo

English translation: laying out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:replanteo
English translation:laying out
Entered by: MJ Barber

03:25 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: replanteo
telecommunications company, listing former projects:

3. Implantaciones llave en mano de ingeniería de Red:

· Replanteos
· Proyectos técnicos
· Infraestructura y Obra civil

I don't know whether they mean a 'rethinking' of the telecommunications system of a company, or physically digging up old cables and replacing them with new ones.
MJ Barber
Spain
setting out, laying out
Explanation:
Hola,

Te copio una entrada que encontré en EuroDicAutom. Como corresponde al tema de la implementación de proyectos, pienso que puede serte útil. Las de arriba son las opciones que me parecen más adecuadas.

Suerte!

Spanish Term
replanteo
Definition
traslado y localización sobre el terreno de los diferentes puntos característicos del proyecto,definidos por sus coordenadas,con el fin de fijar la situación de la obra de forma que esta pueda construirse en planta y alzado
Reference
Dicc Técnico Vial de la AIPCR,1991
Note {DOM}
vías:proyecto y geometría:proyecto

English Term
1)setting out;
2)stacking;
3)location;
4)laying out;
5)siting
Definition
the marking out on the ground of proposed works in order that they can be accurately constructed in plan and level
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, going to say lay-out
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new layouts
blancav
4plottingSheilann
4reimplantation, or reformulation/redesigning
Parrot
4setting out, laying out
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting out, laying out


Explanation:
Hola,

Te copio una entrada que encontré en EuroDicAutom. Como corresponde al tema de la implementación de proyectos, pienso que puede serte útil. Las de arriba son las opciones que me parecen más adecuadas.

Suerte!

Spanish Term
replanteo
Definition
traslado y localización sobre el terreno de los diferentes puntos característicos del proyecto,definidos por sus coordenadas,con el fin de fijar la situación de la obra de forma que esta pueda construirse en planta y alzado
Reference
Dicc Técnico Vial de la AIPCR,1991
Note {DOM}
vías:proyecto y geometría:proyecto

English Term
1)setting out;
2)stacking;
3)location;
4)laying out;
5)siting
Definition
the marking out on the ground of proposed works in order that they can be accurately constructed in plan and level


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
thanks, going to say lay-out

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reimplantation, or reformulation/redesigning


Explanation:
Parece que no es exclusivo a las telecomunicaciones. De todos modos, te doy 3 opciones, la primera por si se trata de un traslado y las dos segundas de "rethinking/replanning".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plotting


Explanation:
I think this refers also to the choice of site, as well as the actual layout. Sheilann

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new layouts


Explanation:
none
I'm suggesting this as a possibility given the 're'planteamiento

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13