KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bocas de incendio y bocas de riego

English translation: public hydrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca de riego
English translation:public hydrant

05:05 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bocas de incendio y bocas de riego
I am aware that both these phrases mean "hydrants", but can anybody kindly advise the distinction between them and suggest a different translation for one of them as they both appear in the same section of a text, as different "items".
Paul Stevens
hydrant
Explanation:
...son sinónimos.

See:

Collection Civil Protection (=CIF90)
Spanish Term boca de riego
Definition Salida de un sistema hidráulico con horquilla,que suele situarse en calles y lugares públicos,a la que se conectan mangueras para la lucha contra incendios
English Term hydrant
Definition Water system outlet,with a nozzle,especially in streets and public places,to which hose can be attached for firefighting purposes
Dutch Term brandkraan;
hydrant
Definition Tappunt van een waterleiding,vooral te vinden op openbare wegen en pleinen,waarop een brandslang aangesloten kan worden



Collection Fire protection (=DSI83)
Spanish Term boca de incendio;
hidrantes
English Term hydrant
Definition implement for the obtaining of water from a piped water supply
Dutch Term brandkraan;
hydrant

HTH

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you.

Thanks also to the others, especially David who was just beaten to it by Davorka, although provided much the same information.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hose connection and hydrantSheilann
4 +1hydrant
Davorka Grgic
4fireplugs and hydrants
David Meléndez Tormen
4A boca de riego is used for street cleaning,xxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A boca de riego is used for street cleaning,


Explanation:
but I think you'll probably have to invent something to translate it (like "cleaning hydrant"), since if I'm not mistaken English-speaking countries don't have such separate hydrants. The U.S doesn't for sure.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hose connection and hydrant


Explanation:
The hose is used to attack the fire, but the water is taken from the hydrant. Sheilann

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
34 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrant


Explanation:
...son sinónimos.

See:

Collection Civil Protection (=CIF90)
Spanish Term boca de riego
Definition Salida de un sistema hidráulico con horquilla,que suele situarse en calles y lugares públicos,a la que se conectan mangueras para la lucha contra incendios
English Term hydrant
Definition Water system outlet,with a nozzle,especially in streets and public places,to which hose can be attached for firefighting purposes
Dutch Term brandkraan;
hydrant
Definition Tappunt van een waterleiding,vooral te vinden op openbare wegen en pleinen,waarop een brandslang aangesloten kan worden



Collection Fire protection (=DSI83)
Spanish Term boca de incendio;
hidrantes
English Term hydrant
Definition implement for the obtaining of water from a piped water supply
Dutch Term brandkraan;
hydrant

HTH




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Thank you.

Thanks also to the others, especially David who was just beaten to it by Davorka, although provided much the same information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
29 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireplugs and hydrants


Explanation:
Based on the following references found in EuroDicAutom (also in Robb's Dictionary for Engineers), I'd suggest "hydrant" for "boca de riego" and "fire hydrant" or "fireplug" for "boca de incendios".

Regards



"Spanish Term boca de riego
Definition Salida de un sistema hidráulico con horquilla,que suele situarse en calles y lugares públicos,a la que se conectan mangueras para la lucha contra incendios
Reference Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990,Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros
English Term hydrant
Definition Water system outlet,with a nozzle,especially in streets and public places,to which hose can be attached for firefighting purposes"

"Spanish Term boca de incendios
Reference Lex.ferrov.
English Term fire hydrant;
fire plug
Reference Lex.ferrov."


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475