KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

producto de fondo

English translation: bottoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:producto de fondo
English translation:bottoms
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:05 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: producto de fondo
"El producto de fondo de las unidades de destilacion al vacio se envia a la unidad de delayed coker, donde mediante un proceso de cracking termico...se producen gases combustibles, etc."
guillen
United States
bottoms
Explanation:
or bottom product, if you want to keep the singular (I have seen it used), or vacuum bottoms / vacuum residue / vacuum resid

Coker. Uses thermal processing to convert heavy refinery streams, such as vacuum bottoms, into light products such as naphtha and heating oil, while reducing the residual feedstock to solid petroleum coke.

Coking. The thermal destruction of vacuum residue to provide lighter hydrocarbons, leaving behind a carbonaceous material called "coke."

BOTTOMS Tower bottoms are residue remaining in a distillation unit after the highest boiling-point material to be distilled has been removed. Tank bottoms are the heavy materials that accumulate in the bottom of storage tanks, usually comprised of oil, water, and foreign matter.

Other pages that may be useful:
http://www.fwc.com/publications/tech_papers/oil_gas/aiche.cf...

http://www.solublesolutions.com/ResTutorial.html

http://www.msu.edu/course/prm/255/PetroleumCaseStudy.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bottoms
Nikki Graham
4residuexxxArchipelago
4Bottom materialshernanK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bottom materials


Explanation:
Productos de fondo

Because the residuum tends to decompose at temperatures above 700°F (371°C), higher boiling oils such as lubricating oils must be distilled off in a separate vacuum fractionating tower. The greatly reduced pressure in the tower markedly lowers the boiling points of the desired oil compounds.

*Bottom materials*
from the vacuum tower are either used for asphalt or are further processed for other materials such as bright stocks. The fractions separated by crude distillation are referred to as "straight run" products.



hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bottoms


Explanation:
or bottom product, if you want to keep the singular (I have seen it used), or vacuum bottoms / vacuum residue / vacuum resid

Coker. Uses thermal processing to convert heavy refinery streams, such as vacuum bottoms, into light products such as naphtha and heating oil, while reducing the residual feedstock to solid petroleum coke.

Coking. The thermal destruction of vacuum residue to provide lighter hydrocarbons, leaving behind a carbonaceous material called "coke."

BOTTOMS Tower bottoms are residue remaining in a distillation unit after the highest boiling-point material to be distilled has been removed. Tank bottoms are the heavy materials that accumulate in the bottom of storage tanks, usually comprised of oil, water, and foreign matter.

Other pages that may be useful:
http://www.fwc.com/publications/tech_papers/oil_gas/aiche.cf...

http://www.solublesolutions.com/ResTutorial.html

http://www.msu.edu/course/prm/255/PetroleumCaseStudy.htm


    Reference: http://www.orionrefining.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/dts/osta/otm/otm_iv/otm_iv_2.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residue


Explanation:
"residue" or "residues" -- i.e. what is left after after the distillation process has removed volatile and/gaseous materials.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14