KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cuadros reductores

English translation: reduction units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadros reductores
English translation:reduction units
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:15 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuadros reductores
(coker plant) "...el vapor...se produce mediante la reduccion del vapor de alta presion en turbinas generadoras y cuadros reductores."
guillen
United States
reduction units
Explanation:
Not at all sure about this, but reduction unit is one of the many translations for reductor, which may fit here
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reduction panel , cut down panel, diminution panelMaria McCollum
3reduction units
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction units


Explanation:
Not at all sure about this, but reduction unit is one of the many translations for reductor, which may fit here


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22reduction+uni...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction panel , cut down panel, diminution panel


Explanation:
ALgunas ideas
Eje:
Cuadros de mandos ( is) control panel

this case ....could be any of the following;

Reduction panel
Cut down panel
cutback panel
diminution panel


Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> Thank you , you made my day!