KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

base humeda

English translation: on wet basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:base humeda
English translation:on wet basis
Entered by: JH Trads

06:56 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: base humeda
(coker plant) "...un poder calorifico superior de 14,459 Btu/lb en base humeda."
guillen
United States
on wet basis
Explanation:
It refers to the wet basis. See the text below :

and particle size): Feedstock calorific value (please state units ... LHV (Lower Heating
Value). Feedstock moisture content ... Please State Wet Basis or Dry Basis. ...
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on wet basisTelesforo Fernandez
4basic humidityMaria McCollum


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic humidity


Explanation:
base humeda

basic humidity (quim)
humidity foundation
humidity


Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on wet basis


Explanation:
It refers to the wet basis. See the text below :

and particle size): Feedstock calorific value (please state units ... LHV (Lower Heating
Value). Feedstock moisture content ... Please State Wet Basis or Dry Basis. ...



    www.renrg.com/Waterwide/frmpfa.html -
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: on a wet basis
4 mins

agree  Sery
8 mins