KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

colada

English translation: sprue, tapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colada
English translation:sprue, tapping
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

01:05 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: colada
Again, from the Mexican piece on bronze casting:

A la pieza se le han añadido “coladas”, que son unos conductos por donde la cera se irá desalojando del interior del molde.

The entries in the KudoZ glossary aren't what I'm looking for. From what I've read, these could be gates, sprues, or vents, but I'm not sure which is the correct term to use here. *This time I am intentionally posting this under tech/engineering* Thank you!
Patricia Rosas
United States
sprue, tapping
Explanation:
Hola Patricia,
Según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's:

colada (metal.) **tapping** (of molten metal in blast furnace)

Según este enlace:

"... el punto de inyección, las opciones de punteras a ***colada (sprue)***, dejarán un pequeño tetón o rabillo de plástico desde la fase final de ..."
bibliotecnica.upc.es/PFC/arxius/migrats/36299-1.pdf

sprue
n.
1. ***The hole through which molten material is chanelled into a mold.***
2. The waste material filling or protruding from this hole after hardening.
3. The usually plastic rod or framework that secures molded objects, such as model parts or game pieces, before their first use.

[Perhaps of Scots origin.]
sprue
n.
2. Wax or metal used to form the pathway for forcing molten metal into a mold in the making of a dental casting.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias a todos que me han acompanado en esta salida a terrenos nuevos para mí. Voy con "sprues" y doy las gracias por la información que compila Osa. Lo de Luiroi fue impresionante, pero ya lo había revisado, y fue precisamente como me quedaba vacilando entre los sprues, los gates, y los vents, y los tappings...what a nightmare! Thanks again, Oso, and everyone!
Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sprue, tappingxxxOso
5ground wax vents
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1wax conduits
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4The molde is cast with "tappings", which allow the wax flow out.Ángeles Silva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground wax vents


Explanation:
this is it


    Reference: http://www.artmetal.com/brambush/casting/proj01/
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wax conduits


Explanation:
I hope this helps. Note the use of conduits and "investment core" in the first reference... It could be useful.

Albert Brenner Bronze Sculpture - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Wax conduits of vents, gates, and a pouring cup are attached to the wax model
to allow the flow of ... An investment core is poured into the wax figure. ...
www.brennersculpture.com/theprocess.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



Bronze casting using the "lost wax" method - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A network of wax conduits, called sprues and gates, are attached to the model. They
act as channels through which the wax, when heated, will escape. ...
www.rodin-web.org/Symp/articles/cantor_lostwax.htm - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Beacon Journal | 01/19/2003 | Found: lost-wax casting process - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Next, wax conduits, called sprues and gates, are attached to the model and
act as channels through which the melted wax will escape. ...
www.fortwayne.com/mld/ohio/ entertainment/visual_arts/4977344.htm - 37k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Around the Mall - Head’s Up - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... One by one, the enormous platter-shaped chunks of the wax head were fitted
with sprues, wax conduits for molten bronze. Then the pieces were dipped into ...
www.smithsonianmag.si.edu/ smithsonian/issues01/oct01/mall.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Albert Brenner Bronze Sculpture - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Wax conduits of vents, gates, and a pouring cup are attached to the wax model
to allow the flow of wax and metal. 7. An investment core is poured into ...
www.brennersculpture.com/theprocess.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: good-sounding refs. - I'd go for "sprues"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The molde is cast with "tappings", which allow the wax flow out.


Explanation:
tapping - (Met) sangría, colada

from the verb
tapping - extraer, sacar, colar, sangrar...

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprue, tapping


Explanation:
Hola Patricia,
Según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's:

colada (metal.) **tapping** (of molten metal in blast furnace)

Según este enlace:

"... el punto de inyección, las opciones de punteras a ***colada (sprue)***, dejarán un pequeño tetón o rabillo de plástico desde la fase final de ..."
bibliotecnica.upc.es/PFC/arxius/migrats/36299-1.pdf

sprue
n.
1. ***The hole through which molten material is chanelled into a mold.***
2. The waste material filling or protruding from this hole after hardening.
3. The usually plastic rod or framework that secures molded objects, such as model parts or game pieces, before their first use.

[Perhaps of Scots origin.]
sprue
n.
2. Wax or metal used to form the pathway for forcing molten metal into a mold in the making of a dental casting.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias a todos que me han acompanado en esta salida a terrenos nuevos para mí. Voy con "sprues" y doy las gracias por la información que compila Osa. Lo de Luiroi fue impresionante, pero ya lo había revisado, y fue precisamente como me quedaba vacilando entre los sprues, los gates, y los vents, y los tappings...what a nightmare! Thanks again, Oso, and everyone!
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sprue
5 hrs

agree  carlie602
19 hrs