KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tulipa

English translation: tulip-shaped lampshade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tulipa
English translation:tulip-shaped lampshade
Entered by: JH Trads

09:01 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tulipa
cambia la tulipa del avion
manny
tulip-shaped lampshade
Explanation:
Hola Manny,
Una tulipa es una pantalla de cristal en forma de tulipán.
No sé si adapte esto a tu contexto. Espero que sí.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tulip-shaped lampshadexxxOso
4 +1lampshadeMaria McCollum
4tulip head valve
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lampshade


Explanation:
lampshade

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tulip-shaped lampshade


Explanation:
Hola Manny,
Una tulipa es una pantalla de cristal en forma de tulipán.
No sé si adapte esto a tu contexto. Espero que sí.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
    Larousse
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
gracias oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 days 6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil Myrtha! ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tulip head valve


Explanation:
According to EurodiAutom and several websites found with Google's help, think it may be this.

HTH

Sheila


tulip head silchrome steel valves

http://www.aviation-history.com/engines/e4.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355